Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RRA settings
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:27 am
Posts: 12
Hello all,

I am very confused with RRA, RRD and all this world...

I have a cacti running and graphs working.
I just want to modify my RRA settings, so I go on Data Source > RRAs, I configure what I need.
After that I go on Data Template to add my created RRA.

Now, I don't know how to apply it to my graphs, I see that I need to use rrdtool, but I don't really found someone wo have done the same task as me.
Do I have to use rrdtool tune, rrdtool resize (and what is the command I need) or other tool ?

Thank you for your help.
Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RRA settings
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:27 am
Posts: 12
Hello,

Nobody can explain me how can I do it ?

Thank you!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RRA settings
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:38 pm 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2633
Location: B/CS Texas
First, you don't mention your Cacti version, as the RRA Configuration is a bit different from 0.8 branch to 1.0 branch.

Cacti isn't going to change the RRDs for you, you will need to use rrdtune to modify them, or delete the RRDs and Cacti will recreate with the new settings, but you will lose all your data.

_________________
CactiEZ CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RRA settings
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:27 am
Posts: 12
Hello Cigamit,

Thank you for your answer!
We are on 0.8.8b and I want to use rrdtune to change my existing graphs but I can't find any simple tutorial...
Do I need to imput all the options or there is an option on rrdtune to apply new rra settings to existing graphs ?

I am sorry but I am not familiar with Cacti...

Thank you for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RRA settings
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 6:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:27 am
Posts: 12
Hello all!

Nobody can tell me how can I apply my rra changes to my existing graphs ?
I am very annoyed by this problem and I don't want to loose all my graphs...

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group