Duplicate Cacti server for Testing

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
aragones
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:41 pm

Duplicate Cacti server for Testing

#1 Post by aragones » Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:30 am

Hey all!

I have a Cacti EZ server up and running and graphing well.

I wanted to test some stuff out but rather than do it on the Prod server I brought up another instance of a VM loaded CactiEZ on it and copied the SQL DB and RRA files into it.

But for some reason it stops graphing, so I killed all the graphs and Datasources and started graphing some of the devices over this works fine but of course I dont have all the older data to work with

Now I rather be able to clean out the test server every so often and re import the configs from the Prod one. Is there a good way to do it?

Cheers!

danathane
Cacti User
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 9:03 am

#2 Post by danathane » Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:12 am

I have done this kind of think, and i thoink it worked.
But i don't remeber if i had done something special for that.

aragones
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:41 pm

Made it work

#3 Post by aragones » Thu Sep 27, 2007 10:49 am

I took a different approach

Since both of my boxes are VM's with CactiEZ here's what I did

Prod Box

Backup Cacti SQL DB copy to /html
Tar /html
scp to test Server

Test Box

Untar file
backup SQL + Html into a Tar
delete /html
Drop DB
import cacti DB
cp /html

Once I log back on everything works fine

Post Reply