RRA folder empty!!

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
aragones
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:41 pm

RRA folder empty!!

#1 Post by aragones » Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:07 am

So i went to check out Cacti this morning and the graphs were not rendering. after a little bit of digging I found that the RRA folder is empty. I've filled it back up with the RRD files from a backup, but now all my grahps show up NAN

It seems the poller is no longer getting data. Any ideas what I could try?

thx!

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#2 Post by gandalf » Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:48 pm

Please see second link of my signature to get more information about polling issues
Reinhard

aragones
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:41 pm

PHP INI and POLLER

#3 Post by aragones » Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:12 pm

Well I looked over the Doc and everything was working fine and still no graphs once i got to the

Miscellaneous Step 9 and did this

******************************************************
Up to current cacti 0.8.6h, table poller_output may increase beyond reasonable size.

This is commonly due to php.ini's memory settings of 8MB default. Change this to at least 64 MB.
To check this, please run following sql from mysql cli (or phpmyadmin or the like)
Code:

select count(*) from poller_output;

If the result is huge, you may get rid of those stuff by
Code:

truncate table poller_output;

*******************************************************

The poller started working and im now graphing, thx! the odd part is I looked all over the logs and still cannot figure out why the RRD files went poof, Oh well at least I had backups and only lost 4 days of data. I upped the memory on the PHP.INI file just in case

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: PHP INI and POLLER

#4 Post by gandalf » Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:17 am

aragones wrote:I upped the memory on the PHP.INI file just in case
Low php memory is the reason for the table not being emptied cleanly
Reinhard

Post Reply