poller is not working in 0.8.7

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
gg234
Cacti User
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:14 am
Contact:

poller is not working in 0.8.7

#1 Post by gg234 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:49 am

Hi,

I have installed 0.8.7 in debian etch my poller is not working when i run from command line i am getting the following error

POLLER: Poller[0] WARNING: Cron is out of sync with the Poller Interval!

How to fix this problem?.What i need to check for this

paul-lmi
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:29 pm

#2 Post by paul-lmi » Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:45 pm

it's a bug in this version. a release/patch will be issued in a few days.

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14817
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#3 Post by TheWitness » Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:08 pm

Edit poller.php and change

$cron_interval = ceil(($poller_start - $poller_lastrun)/60)*60

to

$cron_interval =XXX;

Where XXX is your cron_interval in seconds.

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

gg234
Cacti User
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:14 am
Contact:

#4 Post by gg234 » Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:07 am

i am really happy to see some one addressed my problem.I have chaged the time interval as suggested and i will post the result after 2 hrs to see i am getting graphs or not

gg234
Cacti User
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:14 am
Contact:

#5 Post by gg234 » Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:45 am

i tried that but no luck i am getting the same problem my rrd ouput

RRDTool Command:

/usr/local/rrdtool-1.2.23/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="Localhost - Load Average" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--units-exponent=0 \
--vertical-label="processes in the run queue" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:12: \
--font AXIS:8: \
--font LEGEND:10: \
--font UNIT:8: \
DEF:a="/var/www/cacti/rra/localhost_load_1min_5.rrd":load_1min:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/var/www/cacti/rra/localhost_load_1min_5.rrd":load_5min:AVERAGE \
DEF:c="/var/www/cacti/rra/localhost_load_1min_5.rrd":load_15min:AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefg=TIME,1194870730,GT,a,a,UN,0,a,IF,IF,TIME,1194870730,GT,b,b,UN,0,b,IF,IF,TIME,1194870730,GT,c,c,UN,0,c,IF,IF,+,+ \
AREA:a#EACC00:"1 Minute Average" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf\n" \
AREA:b#EA8F00:"5 Minute Average":STACK \
GPRINT:b:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf\n" \
AREA:c#FF0000:"15 Minute Average":STACK \
GPRINT:c:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf\n" \
LINE1:cdefg#000000:""

RRDTool Says:

OK

i am running on debian etch with php 5.2.0 and my graphs shows NAN value

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#6 Post by gandalf » Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:54 pm

The "cron is out of sync" issue is gone or is it still present?
Reinhard

gg234
Cacti User
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:14 am
Contact:

#7 Post by gg234 » Mon Nov 12, 2007 4:02 pm

i am still getting same error

Post Reply