Cacti slow after 0.8.7e update

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
droeun
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 6:33 am

Cacti slow after 0.8.7e update

#1 Post by droeun » Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:15 am

Just ran about 3 months worth of system updates... haha. Apparently it also updated Cacti to 0.8.7e. I have each device set to display 50 graphs per page and it used to scream. Now the system slows to a crawl & my processor utilization is always at 100% when clicking from device to device.

I know it's possible something else caused this... there were so many updates I didn't review each one. Can someone recommend anything to help narrow it down?

Thanks!

droeun
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 6:33 am

#2 Post by droeun » Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:58 am

What's up with this?

PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
7764 apache 20 0 15388 9368 8740 R 26.9 0.9 0:00.94 rrdtool
7766 apache 20 0 10396 4492 3856 R 26.6 0.4 0:00.80 rrdtool
7763 apache 20 0 10168 4020 3396 R 26.2 0.4 0:00.96 rrdtool
7767 apache 20 0 10396 4472 3848 R 26.2 0.4 0:00.79 rrdtool
7762 apache 20 0 10168 3968 3340 R 25.6 0.4 0:00.97 rrdtool
7765 apache 20 0 15388 6008 5380 R 25.2 0.6 0:00.82 rrdtool
3676 droeun 20 0 43928 21m 14m R 19.6 2.2 13:37.68 gnome-system-mo
2403 root 20 0 313m 34m 10m S 18.3 3.4 11:59.25 Xorg
2948 droeun 20 0 195m 69m 23m S 4.7 6.9 3:02.85 firefox
7746 root 20 0 2556 1104 840 R 0.7 0.1 0:00.15 top
620 root 15 -5 0 0 0 S 0.3 0.0 0:01.31 kjournald
1651 root 15 -5 0 0 0 R 0.3 0.0 0:02.83 kondemand/0
7481 droeun 20 0 74088 20m 12m S 0.3 2.1 0:04.22 gnome-terminal
7506 droeun 20 0 2568 1112 840 S 0.3 0.1 0:01.97 top
1 root 20 0 2012 780 572 S 0.0 0.1 0:00.87 init

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#3 Post by gandalf » Sun Oct 25, 2009 2:56 pm

Which version of rrdtool is used?
R.

delson
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:46 am

#4 Post by delson » Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:48 am

I have exact same problem. All 4 CPU cores are going up to 100% for a minute when I try to view graphs. I'm using rrdtool 1.3.8. When I try to run rrdtool graph command from console it takes no time to give me the result.


PID COMMAND %CPU TIME #TH #WQ #POR #MREG RPRVT RSHRD RSIZE VPRVT VSIZE PGRP PPID STATE UID FAULTS COW MSGSENT MSGRECV SYSBSD SYSMACH CSW PAGEIN
3589 rrdtool 100.3 00:07.94 1/1 0 21 419 10M 44M 29M+ 27M 2487M 510 2107 running 70 129252+ 1120 466 215 5115 281 1799+ 0

Now i noticed about the FAULTS column - its going up to 129252+ here.

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#5 Post by gandalf » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:05 pm

Are you able to verify the same using rrdtool 1.2.x?
Our observation is, that (at least graphing) is significantly slower on 1.3.x.
No experience yet on 1.4.1
R.

delson
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:46 am

#6 Post by delson » Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:00 pm

Thanks for answer! Unfortunately I dont have a chance to downgrade rrdtool. But I figured that this issue is really not a cacti and even not rrdtool related bug.

Running 'rrdtool graph....' from root console: less than a second
Running 'rrdtool graph...' from apache console: less than a second
Running 'rrdtool graph...' inside a php script using exec: 1 minute

delson
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:46 am

#7 Post by delson » Wed Nov 04, 2009 3:39 am

But if i run this php script from command line instead of from apache server - it takes less than a second. Seems like its apache + php related bug.

skysurfer
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:26 am

#8 Post by skysurfer » Sat Nov 28, 2009 12:08 pm

delson wrote:But if i run this php script from command line instead of from apache server - it takes less than a second. Seems like its apache + php related bug.
I think you are right.

Same problem here (graph generation takes too long)

cacti v0.8.7e
php v5.3.1
apache v2.2.14
snmp v5.4.2.1
rrdtool v1.3.8

skysurfer
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:26 am

#9 Post by skysurfer » Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:00 pm

skysurfer wrote:
delson wrote:But if i run this php script from command line instead of from apache server - it takes less than a second. Seems like its apache + php related bug.
I think you are right.

Same problem here (graph generation takes too long)

cacti v0.8.7e
php v5.3.1
apache v2.2.14
snmp v5.4.2.1
rrdtool v1.3.8
After i downgraded to php v5.2 everything runs normal and fast again :)

Post Reply