[SOLVED]Spine NOT running asroot

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
rwolverine
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:37 am

[SOLVED]Spine NOT running asroot

#1 Post by rwolverine » Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:22 pm

Wondering about how to correct the following log entry:
SPINE: Poller[0] WARNING: Spine NOT running asroot. This is require if using ICMP. Please run "chmod +s;chown root:root spine" to resolve.
I tried issuing the the shell command as is and received a failure, then broke it into 2 commands and i'm still seeing the warning.

Thanks in advance!

c3226026
Cacti User
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:15 pm

Re: Spine NOT running asroot

#2 Post by c3226026 » Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:56 pm

Hello,

I think is normal in the "basic" install, I suppose you've on your crontab cactiuser, something like this :

*/5 * * * * cactiuser php /path/poller.php ....

In fact in this case it's your cacti user who run poller so who run spine.

Just verify ower and group for your binary spine file, but normaly it will be root root. So as you want run spine by cactiuser and not by root, you need to use +s running mode.

So curently you have probably this :
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 285574 Feb 12 12:48 spine

just run chmod +s spine (in the spine binary directory) and after you can see this :
-rwsr-sr-x 1 root root 285574 Feb 12 12:48 spine

you can see after no error on log file

rwolverine
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:37 am

Re: Spine NOT running asroot

#3 Post by rwolverine » Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:33 am

Thanks! For some reason yesterday when I issued chmod +s it didn't set the flag, and this morning it did.

c3226026
Cacti User
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:15 pm

Re: Spine NOT running asroot

#4 Post by c3226026 » Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:06 pm

Not at all, and very cool for you.

PS you can write [solved] in this post title :wink:

SpeedyGonzales
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 7:51 am

Re: Spine NOT running asroot

#5 Post by SpeedyGonzales » Tue May 01, 2018 6:43 am

Just used this fix and it has all kicked in again

Thanks for the help

Post Reply