[BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
alvinshih
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:46 pm

[BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#1 Post by alvinshih » Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:19 pm

when i view the items at the data source, and save any item without changing anything. it appear the error code:
Error: Save Failed: Field Input Error (Check Red Fields). <--- see as below

what can i do to fix this bug?

OS:CentOS 6.4 (Final)
Cacti:Version 0.8.8a

cacti.log:

03/28/2013 10:16:33 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Validation Error on field 'rrd_maximum_781', value '|query_ifSpeed|': Save Failed: Field Input Error (Check Red Fields).
03/28/2013 10:16:33 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Validation Error on field 'rrd_maximum_782', value '|query_ifSpeed|': Save Failed: Field Input Error (Check Red Fields).
Attachments
error.png
error.png (32.91 KiB) Viewed 11209 times

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#2 Post by gandalf » Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:52 am

Please run a verbose query on that device for those interfaces. Please post a screenshot, then, indicating the interface where the error occurs.
I want to see whether a valid ifSpeed is given for that interface
R.

ext
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 am

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#3 Post by ext » Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:40 am

I'm having the same error. Verbose query: http://pastebin.com/Ujxxk4vn

Interface speed seems correct to me and this happened to all devices I added.

andyrue
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:08 am

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#4 Post by andyrue » Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:07 am

I too am experiencing this.

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#5 Post by gandalf » Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:16 pm

ext wrote:I'm having the same error. Verbose query: http://pastebin.com/Ujxxk4vn

Interface speed seems correct to me and this happened to all devices I added.
Then, please see "System Utilities -> View SNMP Cache" and try to find the ifSpeed for exactly that interface
R.

oneseventeen
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:50 pm

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#6 Post by oneseventeen » Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:55 pm

Just FYI, I'm getting the same message on my HP ProCurve 2848's.

In the SNMP Cache I can see the ifSpeed of each port just fine.

I receive this error message on all of the ports on all of my switches.

ghartung13
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:00 pm

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#7 Post by ghartung13 » Tue Aug 05, 2014 9:04 am

I don't see any movement on this in a while, but I see the same thing for all of my data sources.

Example:

Poller cache:
WDC1 BRDR02 - Traffic - ge-0/0/0 SNMP Version: 2, Community: ***, OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.6.506
RRD: /var/www/cacti/rra/brdr02-wdc1_traffic_in_178.rrd

SNMP cache:
Host: WDC1 BRDR02 , SNMP Query: SNMP - Interface Statistics
Index: 506 , Field Name: ifSpeed , Field Value: 1000000000
OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5.506

Verbose query:
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5'
+ Found item [ifSpeed='100000000'] index: 1 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 4 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 5 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 6 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 7 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 8 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 9 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 10 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 11 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 12 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='100000000'] index: 13 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 16 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='1000000000'] index: 17 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='1000000000'] index: 18 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 21 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 22 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='1000000000'] index: 23 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='1000000000'] index: 24 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 501 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 502 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 503 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 504 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='0'] index: 505 [from value]
+ Found item [ifSpeed='1000000000'] index: 506 [from value]
<etc>

I can walk it as well:
# snmpwalk -v2c -c *** 10.*.*.* 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5.506
IF-MIB::ifSpeed.506 = Gauge32: 1000000000

All polling, graphing, etc. seem fine.
Thoughts?

Thanks,
Greg

calinmarina
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:43 am

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#8 Post by calinmarina » Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:46 am

I get the same here ... and it seems nobody's having a look at it... this topic is ageing here for ages now

TheAmigo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 9:54 am

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#9 Post by TheAmigo » Thu Sep 24, 2015 9:56 am

I get the same error in 0.8.8_f

Anyone find a fix yet?

artiz
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 2:41 pm

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#10 Post by artiz » Thu Jun 09, 2016 2:25 am

Same problem here with 0.8.8h. All graphing works fine but ReportIt shows max value as NA unless the |query_ifSpeed| is replaced with a manually set value for the referenced data sources.

tmac
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#11 Post by tmac » Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm

I am seeing this issue also running the latest Cacti build, it's been 4 years since this was posted, has there been a fixed released?

bigrow
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:02 am

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#12 Post by bigrow » Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:16 am

I have noticed the exact same issue.

is there any type bug fix / work-around?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2885
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#13 Post by netniV » Wed Jul 04, 2018 8:40 am

Not sure if there is an open bug report in the latest GitHub release, but if not I would recommend opening one there.

https://github.com/cacti/plugin_reportit/issues/

kactilove
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 1:12 am

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#14 Post by kactilove » Tue Jun 25, 2019 1:17 am

Getting the same error message connected to netonix network switches and running Cacti version 0.8.8h
Screenshot:

Image

Should we change the syntax ?

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2782
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: [BUG] Save Failed: Field Input Error - |query_ifSpeed|

#15 Post by cigamit » Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:49 am

Its been years since 0.8.8h so you may not find much help on it, but I believe that field requires an integer or "U".

Post Reply