Waiting on 1/1 pollers.

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
paul-lmi
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:29 pm

#31 Post by paul-lmi » Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:02 pm

ok, fully patched, same result. any other thoughts?

i'll also add, running cmd.php on it's own with no parameters seems to work fine, it's only when i run poller.php that it gets into the loop of sql queries.

also, it fails at different points during the poller process it seems. could this be a side effect of a memory issue in the process (keeping in mind i run this with php in a 64mb limit)?

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#32 Post by gandalf » Wed Oct 03, 2007 11:08 am

The memory issue should be detected by watching the poller_output table. After polling, it should be empty. IF not, either truncate it or increase php memory size
Reinhard

paul-lmi
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:29 pm

#33 Post by paul-lmi » Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:54 pm

ok, still stuck on this one, and i have time to address it now.

the poller_output table is completely empty.

RRD's aren't being autocreated.

poller.php is being run as root manually via the command line.

<cacti>/rra was tried with cactiuser's permissions, root's, and 777, still no dice.

just looking at the if statement that is causing this loop of failures:

Code: Select all

 if (sizeof($polling_items) >= $process_file_number
this is obviously the issue i'd presume. is $process_file_number the physical number of RRD files? this is a bad loop if so, since it's not detecting zero files and trying to run since we've told it there's stuff to process AFA sources. strace only shows the "waiting on" lines being written and nothing else when this is happening, so it's definitely that if statement as far as i can tell.

two questions:

1. thoughts on this?
2. thoughts on why .rrd's are not created?

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14817
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#34 Post by TheWitness » Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:13 pm

set logging to medium, verify no warning in Settings->Paths, make sure cmd.php is the poller, open a shell, su to root, and run "php -q poller.php". What does your log say? What happened at the command prompt?

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

paul-lmi
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:29 pm

#35 Post by paul-lmi » Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:35 am

i ended up switching to spine. this is running on a VPS, so i think at least part of the issue was memory (even though i have 128 MB and PHP is set to 64MB).

at this point i'm fully up and running.

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14817
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#36 Post by TheWitness » Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:43 pm

Make sure that you are running spine 0.8.7a.

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

cadoi
Cacti User
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:43 pm

#37 Post by cadoi » Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:39 am

i had same problem

Code: Select all

Waiting on 1/1 pollers.
and the log say;

Code: Select all

f this is the last message in your log, increase memory_limit in php.ini [WMPOLL01] 

a set the memory_limit 512M in my php.ini

check in my database

Code: Select all

SELECT * FROM `poller_output`
the output

Code: Select all

rows 0 - 0 (1 total, Query took 0.0003 sec)
how do i check my problem and solve it?

thanks

Post Reply