Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Jan 24, 2019 12:03 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 1.2.0 Beta 4 -> 1.2.0 Release - Graphs tab is blank
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 6:25 pm
Posts: 22
I don't suspect this is common; However, upon upgrading from 1.2.0 B4 to the 1.2.0 release a couple of things were noted;

1) Cacti did not go through an 'install' (or upgrade) procedure upon browsing the web interface.
- Going to /install manually did result in a series of DB alterations. Unlike normal upgrades, no warnings, EULA, etc. was presented.
- A single line had a yellow alert (with no explanation of the cause): "ALTER TABLE `poller_resource_cache` ADD `attributes`"

2) Upon logging in, the graphs tab is blank. There are graphs shown under the Console -> Management -> Graphs.

Attachment:
blank_cacti_graphs.png
blank_cacti_graphs.png [ 16.67 KiB | Viewed 95 times ]


Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1.2.0 Beta 4 -> 1.2.0 Release - Graphs tab is blank
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:12 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1946
This is a known issue with running a beta. Between each beta and the final release, you should run upgrade_database.php --forcever=<previous full release>

We are looking to be able to address this in the future as I believe we should handle incremental upgrades for betas in the same way as we do a full release but that will require some code changes/testing.

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1.2.0 Beta 4 -> 1.2.0 Release - Graphs tab is blank
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 6:25 pm
Posts: 22
netniV wrote:
This is a known issue with running a beta. Between each beta and the final release, you should run upgrade_database.php --forcever=<previous full release>

We are looking to be able to address this in the future as I believe we should handle incremental upgrades for betas in the same way as we do a full release but that will require some code changes/testing.

That's good to know. Thanks for the heads up and quick response!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1.2.0 Beta 4 -> 1.2.0 Release - Graphs tab is blank
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:39 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 3:07 pm
Posts: 110
If my database is already at 1.2.0, but I want to force the upgrade script to run what should I enter for <previous full release>?

cd cacti/cli
php upgrade_database.php --forcever=<previous full release>


Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1.2.0 Beta 4 -> 1.2.0 Release - Graphs tab is blank
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:30 am
Posts: 45
Location: Nashville, TN
So had this same issue and tried a number of things for <previous full release> and get the error each time -bash: syntax error near unexpected token 'newline'

Any ideas??? I was running the 1.2.0 Beta 1 so had not done any other beta installs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1.2.0 Beta 4 -> 1.2.0 Release - Graphs tab is blank
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 8:55 pm 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 706
Open the browsers debug log, go-to the console and pass to GitHub the console errors. You might want to reload the JavaScript (F5 on Firefox, chrome is magic.)

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1.2.0 Beta 4 -> 1.2.0 Release - Graphs tab is blank
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:56 pm 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 706
Use the previous release number instead of <...>. Like "--forcever=1.1.38"

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1.2.0 Beta 4 -> 1.2.0 Release - Graphs tab is blank
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:30 am
Posts: 45
Location: Nashville, TN
Ok yeah I was an idiot on that one...lol

Now I'm getting "System log file is not available for writing, please enable write access Log: /var/www/html/cacti/log/cacti.log"

Already did chmod 755 on cacti.log but still an issue???

Any ideas on that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1.2.0 Beta 4 -> 1.2.0 Release - Graphs tab is blank
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:56 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1946
Ensure you use the user that the website runs as on the sudo command. (sudo -u <user>)

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group