Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
Hotratz
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:44 pm

Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#1 Post by Hotratz » Thu Jan 03, 2019 1:16 pm

Is the upgrade procedure identical to past versions?

I have not found any upgrade instructions specific to 1.2.0

Thanks

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#2 Post by Osiris » Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:16 pm

From my perspective, I do the following:
cd /var/www/html
tar -zxvf cacti-<pickyour-version>.tgx
cp -rp cacti-<pickyour-version>/* cacti
chown -R apache:apache cacti
Goto the web site and refresh, follow the upgrade prompts.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

harbinur
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:47 am

Re: Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#3 Post by harbinur » Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:15 am

hi guys,
i have just upgraded to 1.2, however previous graphs are not shown.
what can be missed ?

mmccaugh
Cacti User
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:37 pm

Re: Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#4 Post by mmccaugh » Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:39 pm

Did you copy your rra directory to the new install?

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#5 Post by Osiris » Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:07 pm

With the procedure I laid out above, as long as your RRA directory is not a symbolic link, you don't need to do anything about your RRA directory.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

harbinur
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:47 am

Re: Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#6 Post by harbinur » Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:55 am

As I see, my question was not correct. Previous graphs are shown, there is no issue. It does not plot graphs after upgrade.

Yes, I had copied during upgrade process and not re-copied one more time now, but still same.
It plots real-time graphs without any issues.

What about RRDtool version for new release, which one should be selected ?
I have just recongnized that realtime graph only works with RRDtool version 1.3 and 1.4.
Attachments
Tree Mode  .png
Tree Mode .png (115.89 KiB) Viewed 458 times

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#7 Post by Osiris » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:59 pm

Likely a permission problem on the RRDfiles. It's a common beginners mistake.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

harbinur
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:47 am

Re: Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#8 Post by harbinur » Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:21 pm

so, as a solution what i need to do is giving proper access for rra folder to cacti user ?

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#9 Post by Osiris » Sat Jan 12, 2019 8:31 pm

To the web user which should be the same as the Cron user.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

harbinur
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:47 am

Re: Cacti 1.2.0 Upgrade question

#10 Post by harbinur » Mon Jan 14, 2019 2:43 am

i replaced owner of file to cacti user and started to plot.
thanks for help.

Post Reply