[SOLVED]Upgraded to cacti-1.1.38 - gaps return to graphs

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
eholz1
Cacti User
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am

[SOLVED]Upgraded to cacti-1.1.38 - gaps return to graphs

#1 Post by eholz1 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:42 pm

Hello Members,

I am somewhat at a loss here. I have two virtual servers running redhat 6.10.
One has been running cacit-1.1.38 for a few weeks, polling devices in the network and
creating graphs (on the most part)without gaps. This seems to be device dependent sometimes.
On server 1 - I am running the poller in cron every 5 minuts, and spine every 30 seconds, the rrd files seem to
be updated correctly. The rrd files are set as cacti:cacti, and the poller cron job runs as "cacti" from etc/cron.d
I am using rrdtool-1.7.0, spine 1-1.38

I upgraded a server today, from cacti-1.1.28 to cacit-1.1.38, with the same settings as above.
the log and rra are owned by cacti, and the poller is set to run as above.

The problem is that this server creates graphs with gaps (again)! I know there is a relationship between the poller, the cron job,
and spine permissions, etc. but the settings are identical.

These server poll the same devices.

Any idea as to where to look for the issue of graphs getting gaps??

Thanks

Eholz1
Last edited by eholz1 on Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Upgraded to cacti-1.1.38 - gaps return to graphs

#2 Post by Osiris » Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:53 pm

You need to post your cacti.log
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

eholz1
Cacti User
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am

Re: Upgraded to cacti-1.1.38 - gaps return to graphs

#3 Post by eholz1 » Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:12 am

Hello experts,

I may have found the problem. I am waiting for cacti/poller/cron to run for
a resonalble length of time, greater than an hour.

The "fix" is complements of this link on GitHub:
https://github.com/Cacti/cacti/issues/1887

This post piqued my interest - i.e. check the memory_limit in the php.ini file.
I did this on the server that is graphing more or less correctly, and the server that
was putting nice 1 minute gaps in the graph (in line with the poller setting).

The working server had memory_limit = 1024M, the "bad" server had memory_limit = 512M.
Also there was a post in the cacti forum that helped as well.

Thanks for input. If this eliminates the gaps - i will repost as [SOLVED]

eholz1

eholz1
Cacti User
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am

Re: [SOLVED]Upgraded to cacti-1.1.38 - gaps return to graphs

#4 Post by eholz1 » Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:38 pm

:wink: The solution was to increase the php.ini memory_limit to 1024M.
was: 512M, is 1024M

thanks again,

eholz1

Post Reply