Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:04 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [SOLVED]Upgraded to cacti-1.1.38 - gaps return to graphs
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:42 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am
Posts: 122
Hello Members,

I am somewhat at a loss here. I have two virtual servers running redhat 6.10.
One has been running cacit-1.1.38 for a few weeks, polling devices in the network and
creating graphs (on the most part)without gaps. This seems to be device dependent sometimes.
On server 1 - I am running the poller in cron every 5 minuts, and spine every 30 seconds, the rrd files seem to
be updated correctly. The rrd files are set as cacti:cacti, and the poller cron job runs as "cacti" from etc/cron.d
I am using rrdtool-1.7.0, spine 1-1.38

I upgraded a server today, from cacti-1.1.28 to cacit-1.1.38, with the same settings as above.
the log and rra are owned by cacti, and the poller is set to run as above.

The problem is that this server creates graphs with gaps (again)! I know there is a relationship between the poller, the cron job,
and spine permissions, etc. but the settings are identical.

These server poll the same devices.

Any idea as to where to look for the issue of graphs getting gaps??

Thanks

Eholz1


Last edited by eholz1 on Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgraded to cacti-1.1.38 - gaps return to graphs
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:53 pm 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 753
You need to post your cacti.log

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgraded to cacti-1.1.38 - gaps return to graphs
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:12 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am
Posts: 122
Hello experts,

I may have found the problem. I am waiting for cacti/poller/cron to run for
a resonalble length of time, greater than an hour.

The "fix" is complements of this link on GitHub:
https://github.com/Cacti/cacti/issues/1887

This post piqued my interest - i.e. check the memory_limit in the php.ini file.
I did this on the server that is graphing more or less correctly, and the server that
was putting nice 1 minute gaps in the graph (in line with the poller setting).

The working server had memory_limit = 1024M, the "bad" server had memory_limit = 512M.
Also there was a post in the cacti forum that helped as well.

Thanks for input. If this eliminates the gaps - i will repost as [SOLVED]

eholz1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [SOLVED]Upgraded to cacti-1.1.38 - gaps return to graphs
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:38 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am
Posts: 122
:wink: The solution was to increase the php.ini memory_limit to 1024M.
was: 512M, is 1024M

thanks again,

eholz1


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group