bug for 1.2.1 ???

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
nationals
Cacti User
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:21 am
Location: China
Contact:

bug for 1.2.1 ???

#1 Post by nationals » Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:53 pm

just flush install 1.2.1 with spine on ubuntu 18.04 lts (nginx1.14+php7.2-fpm+mysql5.7).

and add 3 linux server (centos, ubuntu) with snmpd for monitor,

it seems ok. but:

the realtime graphs is all ok.

the normal graphs is empty.

why? or it is just a bug?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2667
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: bug for 1.2.1 ???

#2 Post by netniV » Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:31 pm

usually it'll be either SELinux, AppArmour and/or file/folder permissions.

nationals
Cacti User
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:21 am
Location: China
Contact:

Re: bug for 1.2.1 ???

#3 Post by nationals » Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:56 am

check file is created and update correctly.

it seems can not be load for display.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2667
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: bug for 1.2.1 ???

#4 Post by netniV » Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:21 pm

check your website user has access to read the data.

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: bug for 1.2.1 ???

#5 Post by Osiris » Sun Feb 03, 2019 8:09 am

There is a display bug in 1.2.1. Fixed on GitHub.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

Post Reply