Poller invalid response warning and no graphs

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
shonaran
Cacti User
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 8:49 am

Poller invalid response warning and no graphs

#1 Post by shonaran » Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:22 pm

I get this warning for some new graphs I created:
2018/01/05 16:20:07 - POLLER: Poller[1] WARNING: Invalid Response(s), Errors[4] Device[3pfrontutrt1] Graphs[3pfrontutrt1 - Traffic - POS0/1/0--SONET/SDH Medium/Section/Line/5, 3pfrontutrt1 - Traffic - POS0/1/0--SONET/SDH Medium/Section/Line/5] Graphs[3pfrontutrt1 - Traffic - POS0/1/1--SONET/SDH Medium/Section/Line/7, 3pfrontutrt1 - Traffic - POS0/1/1--SONET/SDH Medium/Section/Line/7] Graphs[3pfrontutrt1 - Traffic - POS0/1/2--SONET/SDH Medium/Section/Line/9, 3pfrontutrt1 - Traffic - POS0/1/2--SONET/SDH Medium/Section/Line/9] Graphs[3pfrontutrt1 - Traffic - POS0/1/3--SONET/SDH Medium/Section/Line/11, 3pfrontutrt1 - Traffic - POS0/1/3--SONET/SDH Medium/Section/Line/11] DS[63, 65, 67, 69]

Several other graphs are showing results fine. I am able to snmpwalk to this device and retrieve information. What does "Invalid Response" mean?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2666
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Poller invalid response warning and no graphs

#2 Post by netniV » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:55 pm

Invalid response is usually where the value is outside the defined minimum/maximum or not a numeric but not also 'U' for undefined. For the device in question, you can enter the id into the device debug section of the configuration settings. This will provide extra debug information about the device. Another option is to use the data source debug when editing the device by clicking the verbose query of each associated query.

hamedghorbani
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:55 am

Re: Poller invalid response warning and no graphs

#3 Post by hamedghorbani » Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:52 am

netniV wrote:Invalid response is usually where the value is outside the defined minimum/maximum or not a numeric but not also 'U' for undefined. For the device in question, you can enter the id into the device debug section of the configuration settings. This will provide extra debug information about the device. Another option is to use the data source debug when editing the device by clicking the verbose query of each associated query.
Hi Dear
I have this problem too
My Device for set graphing is Windows Server 2016 , All Graph like "CPU, RAM , ..." is ok but for Interface Graph I get this warnnig msg >> "POLLER: Poller[Main Poller] WARNING: Invalid Response(s)"
Maximum value is 100000000000
I Enable device debug :
"POLLER: Poller[Main Poller] Device[Local Windows Machine] DS[Local Windows Machine - Traffic] Graphs[Local Windows Machine - Traffic - Ethernet0-WFP 802.3 MAC Layer LightWeigh] SNMP: v2: localhost, dsname: traffic_out, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.18, output: U"
Attachments
1 (3).png
1 (3).png (379 KiB) Viewed 1086 times
1 (2).png
1 (2).png (221.96 KiB) Viewed 1086 times
1 (1).png
1 (1).png (210.56 KiB) Viewed 1086 times

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2666
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Poller invalid response warning and no graphs

#4 Post by netniV » Wed Mar 13, 2019 4:22 am

You need to ensure you have set four things:

1. The security tab's community and either Accept from any host, or specify your cacti host
2. Ensure that everything is ticked on the Service section of the Agent tab plus set your Contact/Location details.
3. Ensure that the trap tab has been visited so that it creates the registry entry (a bug I found were you'd get a repeated eventlog entry until you did)
4. Ensure that the windows firewall and/or any other firewall in between cacti and the host allows SNMP to flow

hamedghorbani
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:55 am

Re: Poller invalid response warning and no graphs

#5 Post by hamedghorbani » Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:02 am

netniV wrote:You need to ensure you have set four things:

1. The security tab's community and either Accept from any host, or specify your cacti host
2. Ensure that everything is ticked on the Service section of the Agent tab plus set your Contact/Location details.
3. Ensure that the trap tab has been visited so that it creates the registry entry (a bug I found were you'd get a repeated eventlog entry until you did)
4. Ensure that the windows firewall and/or any other firewall in between cacti and the host allows SNMP to flow
tanks for your reply
All thinks is ok at cactiez 0.7 , Now I am install Cacti 1.2.2 and get this WARNING msg

hamedghorbani
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:55 am

Re: Poller invalid response warning and no graphs

#6 Post by hamedghorbani » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:25 am

Can anybody help me?

Post Reply