Aggregate Issue

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
mvoity
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 3:26 pm
Location: BTV

Aggregate Issue

#1 Post by mvoity » Wed Jul 10, 2019 2:47 pm

Hello,

Version 1.2.4
RHEL 7

I seem to be having an issue when creating a Aggregate graph, I am only trying to combine 2 graphs. the "inbound" and "Outbound" is not showing up on the graph.

Please see the 2 examples i have attached.

Attachment 1 has NO Prefix for GPRINT Totals
Attachment 2 has "total" for Prefix for GPRINT Totals

Ideas?
Attachments
Aggregate-2.png
Aggregate-2.png (79.14 KiB) Viewed 496 times
Aggregate-1.png
Aggregate-1.png (80.72 KiB) Viewed 496 times

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2689
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Aggregate Issue

#2 Post by netniV » Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:35 pm

Just add a GPRINT item before each set to display the labels 'Inbound' and 'Outbound'

mvoity
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 3:26 pm
Location: BTV

Re: Aggregate Issue

#3 Post by mvoity » Wed Jul 10, 2019 7:54 pm

Thanks for the quick reply.

Adding a line in Aggregate is not an option and editing Aggregate items are not editable.

I uploaded a screen shot.

-Mike
Attachments
cacti.png
cacti.png (237.37 KiB) Viewed 489 times

mvoity
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 3:26 pm
Location: BTV

Re: Aggregate Issue

#4 Post by mvoity » Fri Jul 12, 2019 10:18 am

Hello,

Sorry to bother, Any ideas?

Thanks,

-Mike

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Aggregate Issue

#5 Post by Osiris » Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:37 pm

You can edit the local_graph_id directly, but next time you save the template, it'll break again. If you could goto GitHub and log a feature request to be able to permanently convert an Aggregate to a regular graph, that would be great.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

Post Reply