Issues upgrading 1.2.4 to 1.2.5

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Issues upgrading 1.2.4 to 1.2.5

#1 Post by NamantH » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:54 am

I had yum update cacti while running yum update. Upon finishing I tried to run the install and I am getting stuck.

at the step: "https://....../cacti/install/install.php?data={"Step":6,"Eula":true}"

If i click next, it returns to this screen with no errors or highlights.

I have tried rebooting the machine.
I have tried restarting mysqld and httpd.
I have tried clearing all cache in chrome.
I have tried using IE as well

No movement from this screen.

Any idea what to do next? I am going to still poke at things and see if i can get it done and will update this post if fixed.
Last edited by NamantH on Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:27 am, edited 2 times in total.

NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Issues upgrading 1.2.4 to 1.2.5

#2 Post by NamantH » Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:12 am

the url changes depending on how I enter.
so If I go to the root /cacti. it forwards me to the install directory and picks up where we left off.

First time thru (going in fresh after a cache write) I see the following in the url:
http://.../cacti/install/install.php?data={"Step":"6","Eula":"1"}

If i click next once i get:
http://.../cacti/install/install.php?data={"Step":6,"Eula":true}

if i click previous then next:
http://.../cacti/install/install.php?data={"Step":"6","Eula":true}

then back to number 2 after clicking next again.

the biggest thing I notice is that 1 changes to true (which could be synonymous) but the lack of quotations around the 6 depending.

however nothing has changed. still cannot advance past this stage.

NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Issues upgrading 1.2.4 to 1.2.5

#3 Post by NamantH » Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:30 am

oh step 5 I see the following error with no paths showing erroneous.

I also seem to have some things in /usr/share/cacti (which is my base install) and some in /var/lib/cacti

code, logs are in /usr/share. rra files are in both directories...
Attachments
stuck.PNG
stuck.PNG (47.41 KiB) Viewed 44 times

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2673
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Issues upgrading 1.2.4 to 1.2.5

#4 Post by netniV » Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:02 pm

Set log_install to 5 within the settings table and then run through the process again. Check the install-complete.log file and if it makes no sense to you, email it to [email protected],net and I’ll take a look. Feel free to post here either way to let me know what you did.

NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Issues upgrading 1.2.4 to 1.2.5

#5 Post by NamantH » Thu Aug 15, 2019 7:52 am

netniV wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:02 pm
Set log_install to 5 within the settings table and then run through the process again. Check the install-complete.log file and if it makes no sense to you, email it to [email protected],net and I’ll take a look. Feel free to post here either way to let me know what you did.

Code: Select all

[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [    snmp_options notice  ] snmp_option set:'3'
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [    snmp_options debug   ] Set snmp_option: install_snmp_option_snmp_retries = 3
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [      automation info    ] setProfile(1) returns with 1
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [      automation info    ] setCronInterval(300) returns with 300
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [          global notice  ] setTrueFalse(automation_mode, 'false' sets , returns 1
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [      automation info    ] setAutomationMode(false) returns with
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [      automation info    ] setAutomationRange() returns with
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [          global notice  ] setTrueFalse(automation_override, 'false' sets , returns 1
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [      automation info    ] setAutomationOverride(false) returns with
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [            step debug   ] Error: 6
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [            step debug   ] Done: 6
[2019-08-15 08:49:46] [            json notice  ]   End: {"Mode":3,"Step":6,"Errors":{"Automation":{"Range":"Failed to apply specified Automation Range"}},"Eula":true,"Prev":{"Text":"Previous","Step":5,"
Enabled":true,"Visible":true},"Next":{"Text":"Next","Step":7,"Enabled":true,"Visible":true},"Test":{"Text":"Test Connection","Step":-4,"Enabled":true,"Visible":false},"Theme":"modern","StepData":null}
It said failed to set automation range. I do not believe I ever set an automation range on install previously. If i turn off scan mode it still throws the same error.

any idea?


Post Reply