RRD file populated with '0'

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
antokapo
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:06 am

RRD file populated with '0'

#1 Post by antokapo » Tue Sep 17, 2019 6:58 am

Hi

My environment :

General Information
Date Tue, 17 Sep 2019 13:52:47 +0200
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS unix
SNMP Version NET-SNMP version: 5.4.3
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.x
Hosts 1427
Graphs 43424
Data Sources Script/Command: 5
SNMP: 1942
SNMP Query: 124468
Script Query: 3
Script Query - Script Server: 378
Total: 126796
Poller Information
Interval 300
Type SPINE 0.8.8b Copyright 2002-2013 by The Cacti Group
Items Action[0]: 246429
Action[1]: 11
Action[2]: 582
Total: 247022
Concurrent Processes 4
Max Threads 5
PHP Servers 4
Script Timeout 180
Max OID 15
Last Run Statistics Time:115.0975 Method:spine Processes:4 Threads:5 Hosts:1426 HostsPerProcess:357 DataSources:247022 RRDsProcessed:0
PHP Information
PHP Version 5.3.10-1ubuntu3.24
PHP OS Linux
PHP uname Linux netmonitor 3.13.0-96-generic #143~precise1-Ubuntu SMP Tue Aug 30 14:38:06 UTC 2016 x86_64
PHP SNMP Installed
max_execution_time 300
memory_limit 2560M


My rrd file is filled with null values for only a host, already tried debugging the problem with no success, the resulting graph is blank, all zero's .

Could you give me any hints?

Thanks

Antonello

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2885
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: RRD file populated with '0'

#2 Post by netniV » Tue Sep 17, 2019 7:57 am

I would say put the device into debug mode, but I don't even know if you can do that on that old version.

antokapo
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:06 am

Re: RRD file populated with '0'

#3 Post by antokapo » Tue Sep 17, 2019 8:10 am

netniV wrote:
Tue Sep 17, 2019 7:57 am
I would say put the device into debug mode, but I don't even know if you can do that on that old version.
I can only put the whole stuff in DEBUG mode, already done and the data retrieval seems good ,
i cannot keep CACTI in debug mode for much time, the number of data source is quite huge

antokapo
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:06 am

Re: RRD file populated with '0'

#4 Post by antokapo » Tue Sep 17, 2019 8:17 am

antokapo wrote:
Tue Sep 17, 2019 6:58 am
Hi

My environment :

General Information
Date Tue, 17 Sep 2019 13:52:47 +0200
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS unix
SNMP Version NET-SNMP version: 5.4.3
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.x
Hosts 1427
Graphs 43424
Data Sources Script/Command: 5
SNMP: 1942
SNMP Query: 124468
Script Query: 3
Script Query - Script Server: 378
Total: 126796
Poller Information
Interval 300
Type SPINE 0.8.8b Copyright 2002-2013 by The Cacti Group
Items Action[0]: 246429
Action[1]: 11
Action[2]: 582
Total: 247022
Concurrent Processes 4
Max Threads 5
PHP Servers 4
Script Timeout 180
Max OID 15
Last Run Statistics Time:115.0975 Method:spine Processes:4 Threads:5 Hosts:1426 HostsPerProcess:357 DataSources:247022 RRDsProcessed:0
PHP Information
PHP Version 5.3.10-1ubuntu3.24
PHP OS Linux
PHP uname Linux netmonitor 3.13.0-96-generic #143~precise1-Ubuntu SMP Tue Aug 30 14:38:06 UTC 2016 x86_64
PHP SNMP Installed
max_execution_time 300
memory_limit 2560M


My rrd file is filled with null values for only a host, already tried debugging the problem with no success, the resulting graph is blank, all zero's .

Could you give me any hints?

Thanks

Antonello
I'm suspecting a problem on the remote host .... snmpwalk gives me always the same value for interface octets in & out

antokapo
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:06 am

Re: RRD file populated with '0'

#5 Post by antokapo » Thu Sep 19, 2019 3:26 am

antokapo wrote:
Tue Sep 17, 2019 8:17 am
antokapo wrote:
Tue Sep 17, 2019 6:58 am
Hi

My environment :

General Information
Date Tue, 17 Sep 2019 13:52:47 +0200
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS unix
SNMP Version NET-SNMP version: 5.4.3
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.x
Hosts 1427
Graphs 43424
Data Sources Script/Command: 5
SNMP: 1942
SNMP Query: 124468
Script Query: 3
Script Query - Script Server: 378
Total: 126796
Poller Information
Interval 300
Type SPINE 0.8.8b Copyright 2002-2013 by The Cacti Group
Items Action[0]: 246429
Action[1]: 11
Action[2]: 582
Total: 247022
Concurrent Processes 4
Max Threads 5
PHP Servers 4
Script Timeout 180
Max OID 15
Last Run Statistics Time:115.0975 Method:spine Processes:4 Threads:5 Hosts:1426 HostsPerProcess:357 DataSources:247022 RRDsProcessed:0
PHP Information
PHP Version 5.3.10-1ubuntu3.24
PHP OS Linux
PHP uname Linux netmonitor 3.13.0-96-generic #143~precise1-Ubuntu SMP Tue Aug 30 14:38:06 UTC 2016 x86_64
PHP SNMP Installed
max_execution_time 300
memory_limit 2560M


My rrd file is filled with null values for only a host, already tried debugging the problem with no success, the resulting graph is blank, all zero's .

Could you give me any hints?

Thanks

Antonello
I'm suspecting a problem on the remote host .... snmpwalk gives me always the same value for interface octets in & out
Remote host reboot and recreation of graph items solved the problem, Cisco routers sometimes cause headache ..

Post Reply