No graphs showing up

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
desertmnasd
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:57 pm

No graphs showing up

#1 Post by desertmnasd » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:04 pm

Fresh install of Cacti on Debian according to directions here https://computingforgeeks.com/how-to-in ... ntu-18-04/ . The server is up and running but cacti does not show any graphs available in "create new graph" even though there are graphs in /usr/share/doc/cacti/html Also, I could not find where to set the path for cacti to look for graphs.

Any help would be great

Thanks

Ted

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: No graphs showing up

#2 Post by netniV » Fri Oct 11, 2019 11:07 am

Well, for starters, that is an older setup as in pre-1.2.x. I am also pretty sure that have the things it asks you to configure, you don't need to do with a fresh install of cacti because Paul Gever's, the package maintainer, actually does most of the work for you, such as setting up the database and config.php.

Practically the only thing he doesn't do is manipulating any timezone information but if you simply ran apt install cacti, you should pretty much have a working system.

Graphs are created automatically by the poller /etc/cron.d/cacti so you need to make sure that the directory it creates does have write access by the user specified in the /etc/cron.d/cacti file.

desertmnasd
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:57 pm

Re: No graphs showing up

#3 Post by desertmnasd » Tue Oct 15, 2019 2:59 pm

So I found the .gz graphs unziped them and imported them using the instructions here viewtopic.php?f=2&t=57605
Still I get no graphs showing up in the GUI. Where does cacti put the graphs when you manually import them and where does cacti store the graphs?

Thanks

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: No graphs showing up

#4 Post by netniV » Sun Oct 20, 2019 5:41 pm

All graphs are stored within RRD files that are created when the poller runs and updates the tables. If you have boost enabled, then you will only see the RRDs created when boost flushes its tables.

desertmnasd
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:57 pm

Re: No graphs showing up

#5 Post by desertmnasd » Wed Dec 11, 2019 5:31 pm

Thanks to all that replied to this question. Looking back I was not asking the right question.

I ended up using Cacti to rebuild all the graphs on all devices. This gave me a lot of knowledge on how Cacti works and how to build the kind of graph you want.

Thanks

Post Reply