Graph with blank hole

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
nicolarigo97
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:22 am

Graph with blank hole

#1 Post by nicolarigo97 » Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:44 am

Hello,
I'm new on Cacti's world.
I started to work with this software a few month ago. So our cacti server already exist and was previously followed by my collegue.

We have some graph with many hole (you can see an example attached).
In cacti.log files I can see some error like this below:

Code: Select all

10/17/2019 12:25:55 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] WARNING: SNMP Get Timeout for Host:'192.168.170.253', and OID:'.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13.1627'
10/17/2019 12:25:55 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[145] DS[1874] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid.  Partial Result: U
10/17/2019 12:25:56 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[16] DS[231] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid.  Partial Result: U
I've tried changing snmp timeout of the device yet.
In the poller-error.log I can see only:

Code: Select all

PHP Warning:  mysql_pconnect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50562 Library:50630 in /usr/share/php/adodb/drivers/adodb-mysql.inc.php on line 480

Code: Select all

[email protected]:/# php -i | grep "Client API"
Client API version => 5.6.30
Client API library version => 5.6.30
Client API header version => 5.5.62
Client API version => 5.6.30
Can the mismatching versions can cause the problem?
Or there are other problems?

Server Info:
Cacti: 0.8.8f
PHP: 5.6.40-0+deb8u6
OS: Debian
Kernel: 4.3.0-1-amd64

Thank you for your support
Attachments
2019-10-17 12_32_58-Window.png
2019-10-17 12_32_58-Window.png (20.88 KiB) Viewed 309 times

User avatar
camerabob
Cacti User
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Long Island, New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Graph with blank hole

#2 Post by camerabob » Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:30 am

First off, your version of Cacti is very old. I would highly recommend an upgrade. Aside from that, with the newer versions (and with that I assume the older as well) will get holes in the graphs when there is a polling timeout as your log is showing. I would add more threads (if that was available in your version) or more resources in general. Increase the timeout on that device. Something so that the remote device is able to respond when being taxed.
See the Cacti 1.x templates I use at: http://www.camerabob.com/cacti

Live: Cacti 1.2.3 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Flowview @ 2.1
Mactrack @ 4.2
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

Test: Cacti 1.2.8-1.el7 @ CentOS 7-7.1908.0.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

nicolarigo97
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:22 am

Re: Graph with blank hole

#3 Post by nicolarigo97 » Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:43 am

Thank you cameralob for your reply.
Can I upgrade from 0.8 to 1.2.7 directly or have I to use other version in middle?
Do you suggest to upgrade other components like PHP/MySQL?

Can you explain how can I add more thread to cacti? Or do you mean to add more threads to the vm?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Graph with blank hole

#4 Post by netniV » Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:29 am

0.8.8 has been tested with upgrades through to 1.2.7 successfully. There are some plugins that do not work with 1.x series though and some older graph templates may need a tweak or two if they were custom made.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Graph with blank hole

#5 Post by netniV » Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:30 am

In answer to the warning about versions, all versions of cacti/spine would report that as an issue as far as I am aware. Not sure why you have a newer client library to the rest, you should try to make sure these are consistent to avoid issues.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Graph with blank hole

#6 Post by netniV » Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:31 am

And just for final measure, I just realised that isn't even us reporting that, it's PHP / MySQL reporting the problem themselves. I am pretty sure spine does some header version checks too.

nicolarigo97
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:22 am

Re: Graph with blank hole

#7 Post by nicolarigo97 » Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:31 am

netniV wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:29 am
0.8.8 has been tested with upgrades through to 1.2.7 successfully. There are some plugins that do not work with 1.x series though and some older graph templates may need a tweak or two if they were custom made.
Thank you.
Do you have any update guide to help me wih upgrade of the software, plugins and templates?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Graph with blank hole

#8 Post by netniV » Mon Oct 21, 2019 5:51 pm

I don't personally, I just tend to move what I can forwards. Most systems I had already had 64-bit sources so I didn't have to export and re-import those.

If you search the forums, I am sure there are some useful guides from other users who have done it.

Post Reply