spine dont work with remote DB

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
ahiyaz
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:31 am

spine dont work with remote DB

#1 Post by ahiyaz » Thu Nov 14, 2019 4:58 am

hi all

ive installed new cacti server 1.2.7 in aws with remote DB (aws RDS)
when using cmd.php puller i get graphs when using spine the rrd files are not being created.
the db is accessible from cacti server.
ive configured config.php and spine.conf to work with the RDS DB.
ive configured DB_Host in spine.conf with the host IP address and not domain name.
the only thing i see in logs is:
2019/11/14 04:57:03 - SNMPAGENT WARNING: No notification receivers configured for event: cactiNotifyDeviceFailedPoll (CACTI-MIB), severity: medium
2019/11/14 04:57:03 - SYSTEM STATS: Time:1.2488 Method:spine Processes:1 Threads:1 Hosts:2 HostsPerProcess:2 DataSources:31 RRDsProcessed:5
2019/11/14 04:57:02 - SPINE: Poller[Main Poller] PID[9224] Device[fw] DEBUG Falling back to UDP Ping Due to SetUID Issues


any idea how to debug from here?

thanks

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: spine dont work with remote DB

#2 Post by netniV » Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:27 am

the SetUID issue is because you haven't following the installation instructions for spine (it even tells you how to do so when you build it). Because the file isn't owned by root and have +s set against it, it can't perform ICMP pings (you have to be root).

ahiyaz
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:31 am

Re: spine dont work with remote DB

#3 Post by ahiyaz » Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:56 am

hi

and this is why i don't have graphs with spine?

ahiyaz
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:31 am

Re: spine dont work with remote DB

#4 Post by ahiyaz » Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:58 am

now i see ive used the wrong path in "chown/chmod" command

chown root:root /usr/local/spine/bin/spine
chmod +s /usr/local/spine/bin/spine

ahiyaz
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:31 am

Re: spine dont work with remote DB

#5 Post by ahiyaz » Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:27 am

now it works
thanks

Post Reply