Graph with "wrong" value

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
PAVBF
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:33 am

Graph with "wrong" value

#1 Post by PAVBF » Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:44 am

Hello

I have been using cacti (cactiez) for a while to monitor the traffic passing through the ports on my routers.

The first graphs I added work correctly (graph 1), ie shows the real capacity that passes through the port.

Today by adding other graphs, I have capacity in Gb which is not normal (graph 2).

However, I use the same graph template.

Can you please help me solve the problem?

Thank you in advance !
Attachments
graphe 1.png
graphe 1.png (29.36 KiB) Viewed 103 times
graphe 2.png
graphe 2.png (21.34 KiB) Viewed 103 times

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Graph with "wrong" value

#2 Post by netniV » Sun Nov 17, 2019 6:11 pm

Things to check, you have a value being returned, that value doesn't exceed your data limits of the RRD data source, etc.

PAVBF
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:33 am

Re: Graph with "wrong" value

#3 Post by PAVBF » Mon Nov 18, 2019 5:46 am

Hello

thanks for your answer. Please can you be more clear, i don't understand?

thanks !!

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Graph with "wrong" value

#4 Post by netniV » Mon Nov 18, 2019 7:34 am

use the troubleshooting -> datasources option to test your data source.

Post Reply