Catalyst device status down

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
gmcms
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:00 am

Catalyst device status down

#1 Post by gmcms » Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:04 am

Hi, I try CACTI on fedora Core 3 in a lab witch Cisco Catalyst 2950 IOS.
Graphing localhost works well. I'm able to create devices (Catalyst) and have no SNMP errors (informations at the top of the page).
The status of the devices is unkown. When I try to create a CPU graph on the device, the status change to down and no rrd files are created.
Has someone an idea ?
Thanks

rstarr
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 11:10 am

#2 Post by rstarr » Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:59 am

I had a 2900XL that would do that, except it would always say DOWN. I think the older IOS (11.2) might be a bit flakey on the SNMP side of things.
It also shows zeros for current ping, average ping, and availablility.

I haven't had time to investigate this problem yet, since I've got bigger ones right now.

When I get around to tackling this one, I would probably take these approaches:

What kind of ping are you using on it? Try different ones. Can you actually ping the device? (is it being blocked by a firewall or IOS fw somewhere?)

Check the IOS version, upgrade if necessary/possible.

Check timeouts and try to set a realistic one.

I hope to get back to this thread later.

-Russ

gmcms
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:00 am

#3 Post by gmcms » Tue Mar 01, 2005 10:15 am

Hi, I have the last IOS 12.1.22 EA3, no firewall. Cacti station directly connected on the switch.
I can ping the witch from the station and tried different ping with cacti.
I'll try to increase timeout
Thanks

gmcms
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:00 am

#4 Post by gmcms » Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:05 pm

It does'nt work even trying different values .... :cry:

akai
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:59 am

#5 Post by akai » Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:21 am

(C2950-I6Q4L2-M), Version 12.1(19)EA1c
Without any cacti problems.

Have you upgraded to the newest cacti version?

rstarr:
When you can't ping with activated SNMP support. Then deactivate
SNMP and clear the SNMP community. Now is the host allway UP and
you can ping any device without SNMP support.
Attachments
image001.jpg
image001.jpg (36.79 KiB) Viewed 2464 times

rstarr
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 11:10 am

#6 Post by rstarr » Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:49 am

Before I cleared the snmp community, it showed the header at the top of the device page. (showing IOS ver, hostname, etc)

I cleared the community string and now the device is always UP, but no other data.

I'm not too worried about getting stats from this switch.

-Russ

dma667
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 12:33 pm

bad ios version !

#7 Post by dma667 » Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:25 am

i advise you to try ios version 12.1.19EA1a to c for your 2950
this is currently the most "stable" version for this device
newer version are notoriously buggy on snmp

david

Post Reply