Plugins Working - No Tabs

Support for the Plugin Architecture

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
DruKe
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Wisconsin

#16 Post by DruKe » Thu Aug 17, 2006 3:20 pm

Yes. Then I configured the config

DruKe
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Wisconsin

#17 Post by DruKe » Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:26 pm

I'm suprised no one else has had this problem... :o

User avatar
nahun
Cacti User
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:27 pm
Location: Idaho
Contact:

#18 Post by nahun » Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:00 pm

hmmm, could you just paste your whole config.php until the $config["url_path"] variable?
[size=75]Solaris 10 x86 [color=red][b]||[/b][/color] Cacti - 0.8.7 [color=red][b]||[/b][/color] MySQL - 5.0.45 [color=red][b]||[/b][/color] PHP - 5.2.6 [color=red][b]||[/b][/color] RRDTool - 1.2.23 [color=red][b]||[/b][/color] NET-SNMP - 5.4.1 [color=red][b]||[/b][/color] Syslog-ng 2.0.5
[url=http://www.indigo-networks.com]indigo-networks.com[/url][/size]

DruKe
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Wisconsin

#19 Post by DruKe » Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:35 pm

<?php
/*
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Copyright (C) 2004 Ian Berry |
| |
| This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or |
| modify it under the terms of the GNU General Public License |
| as published by the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 |
| of the License, or (at your option) any later version. |
| |
| This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, |
| but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of |
| MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the |
| GNU General Public License for more details. |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| cacti: a php-based graphing solution |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Most of this code has been designed, written and is maintained by |
| Ian Berry. See about.php for specific developer credit. Any questions |
| or comments regarding this code should be directed to: |
| - [email protected] |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| - raXnet - http://www.raxnet.net/ |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
*/

/* make sure these values refect your actual database/host/user/password */
$database_type = "mysql";
$database_default = "cacti";
$database_hostname = "localhost";
$database_username = "xxxxxxxxxx";
$database_password = "xxxxxxxxxx";
$database_port = "3306";

$plugins = array();
$plugins[] = 'thold';

/* Do not edit this line */
$config = array();

/* This is full URL Path to the Cacti installation
For example, if your cacti was accessible by http://server/cacti/ you would user '/cacti/'
as the url path. For just http://server/ use '/'
*/

$config["url_path"] = '/cacti/';

DruKe
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Wisconsin

#20 Post by DruKe » Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:54 am

I still have not figured this out.

Anyone have any ideas?
:D

wayno
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:59 pm
Location: Darwin, Australia

#21 Post by wayno » Wed Apr 11, 2007 12:55 am

Did you ever figure this out? I have the same issue with a Linux install and can't find the answer anywhere.

tsingerx
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:26 am

same problem

#22 Post by tsingerx » Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:32 am

installed cacti on windows 2003 with IIS 6
installed Plugin Architecture with prepatched
only those modules like monitor and weathermap can run well ,except threshld .
no tabs , no user's right association.
Attachments
2.JPG
2.JPG (38.55 KiB) Viewed 8124 times
q.JPG
q.JPG (28.66 KiB) Viewed 8124 times

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2782
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#23 Post by cigamit » Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:58 am

What is your folder structure for the thold plugin, it should be put in plugins/thold and should be added to the config.php file.

tsingerx
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:26 am

#24 Post by tsingerx » Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:06 am

I put them in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\thold , and the config.php contains following :
-------
$config['url_path'] = "/cacti/";

$plugins = array();

$plugins[] = 'monitor';
$plugins[] = 'weathermap';
$plugins[] = 'thold';
-----------------

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2782
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#25 Post by cigamit » Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:09 am

First, to rule out the other plugins, try putting the thold line first.

tsingerx
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:26 am

#26 Post by tsingerx » Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:13 am

ok , did it .

still looks same .
Attachments
3.JPG
3.JPG (17.65 KiB) Viewed 8110 times

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2782
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#27 Post by cigamit » Mon Jun 04, 2007 10:11 pm

Well, then as a test, open the thold/setup.php file and after the <?php put this

print "this is a test";
exit;

and then try to go anywhere in cacti.

User avatar
pshankland
Cacti User
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:07 am
Location: UK

#28 Post by pshankland » Fri Jun 15, 2007 10:35 am

Anyone get a resolution to this as I have the same problem on a brand new clean installation of Cacti 0.8.6j and the Plugin Architecture installed via patches.

Thanks.

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2782
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#29 Post by cigamit » Fri Jun 15, 2007 5:59 pm

Did you give your user (admin?) the right to see the plugins under the cacti permission settings?

User avatar
pshankland
Cacti User
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:07 am
Location: UK

#30 Post by pshankland » Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:54 am

The option is not there to give my admin or anyother use access to the plugins :(

Post Reply