[solved]Plugins installed but not activated?

Support for the Plugin Architecture

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
NickC
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:31 am

[solved]Plugins installed but not activated?

#1 Post by NickC » Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:40 am

Ive just started installing plugins but they dont seem to be working.
I have Cacti 0.8.7e installed along with PA 2.6 yet all the plugins I have installed are showing as 'Old Plugin Architecture' under status in Plugin Management.
See the screenshot attached.

Have I installed something incorrectly or used the wrong versions? I thought I had used the latest versions of everything but I may have messed something up, any suggestions are welcome :)
Attachments
cacti.jpg
cacti.jpg (44.49 KiB) Viewed 2403 times
Last edited by NickC on Wed Feb 10, 2010 12:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
zoemu
Cacti User
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:38 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

#2 Post by zoemu » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:41 am

not working because the plugins you added are not PIA compatible, so you need to add them to the config.php file under /cacti/include and also give the users access to them

e.g.

Code: Select all

/* Default session name - Session name must contain alpha characters */
$cacti_session_name = "Cacti";

$plugins = array();
$plugins[] = 'discovery';
$plugins[] = 'tools';
$plugins[] = 'update';
Last edited by zoemu on Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:43 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

#3 Post by browniebraun » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:43 am

Those plugins have to be activated within /include/global.php .

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

NickC
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:31 am

#4 Post by NickC » Wed Feb 10, 2010 12:00 pm

AHA!
Turns out that while I had them in global.php I wasnt declaring them properly, changing it to the format zoemu described seems to have fixed them and they are now showing as running :)

Post Reply