Plugins do not show the cacti interface

Support for the Plugin Architecture

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
keithh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 1:16 am

Plugins do not show the cacti interface

#1 Post by keithh » Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:51 am

Folks I installed the PIA today into a new cacti install and the plugins have two issues;

cannot see the cacti interface, and broken links in the plugin interface - has the current plugin path twice in what would be the url for the tab at the top left if it were visible, ie http://192.168.1.138/cacti/plugins/clog ... hermap.gif << thats the tab url which of course is incorrect but the url for the link shows the same poor path construction. In the attached image you can see what I mean (I hope).

I installed a couple of plugins to be sure, they all exhibit the same issue. Hence I expect is some configuration issue with the PIA. Having read the config docs and checked the code and forums I am baffled. What have I overlooked?

Cacti version is Version 0.8.7b, PIA is 2.9 beta although I tried with older versions also. Any clues.

TIA

Keith
Attachments
ScreenShot004.jpg
ScreenShot004.jpg (92.75 KiB) Viewed 5065 times

keithh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 1:16 am

Re: Plugins do not show the cacti interface

#2 Post by keithh » Sat Sep 17, 2011 5:24 am

Problem is solved. I added some information to the 2.9 PIA global.php which thereafter caused it to work properly. Specifically:

/*
Edit this to point to the default URL of your Cacti install
ex: if your cacti install as at http://serverip/cacti/ this
would be set to /cacti/
*/

//$config['url_path'] = '/';
//define('URL_PATH', $config['/cacti/']);
$url_path = "/cacti/";

xrausch
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:22 am

Re: Plugins do not show the cacti interface

#3 Post by xrausch » Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:35 am

I had the same problem with cacti 0.8.7h and PIA 3.0. And like you I add the following line in the file /usr/share/cacti/config.php

Code: Select all

$url_path = "/cacti/";
Thanks :wink:

Stevens91
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:52 am

Re: Plugins do not show the cacti interface

#4 Post by Stevens91 » Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:57 am

Thank you very much for sharing!
The problem is solved!
:wink:


_______________
family tree maker http://thefamilytreemaker.org/

asalspammer1
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:45 am

Re: Plugins do not show the cacti interface

#5 Post by asalspammer1 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:52 am

I perform an upgrade to 0.8.8 and I can see the Plugin Management menu on my left.
It contains plugins I have using with previous release.
For example, I have Realtime that is in Active state but it is not displayed near graphs.
In Settings I either don't see plugins.
aliiii

Post Reply