Grpahs not showing after PIA install

Support for the Plugin Architecture

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
berny81
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:13 am

Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#1 Post by berny81 » Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:33 am

Dear all

I installed cacti-plugin-0.8.7g-PA-v2.9.tar.gz on debian 6.
I followed the procedure as the cacti documentation.
I used the pre-patched files method.
also i changed the following into config.php and global.php as the following:

/Line 105 *$config['url_path'] = $url_path;*/

$config["url_path"] = '/cacti/';

/* Line 112 $config["rra_path"] = $config["base_path"] . '/rra';*/

$config["rra_path"] = '/var/lib/cacti/rra';

include("/usr/share/php/adodb/adodb.inc.php");

I can open the cacti web but the graphs are not opening :(

I checked the cacti log file, no error at all everything seems normal:

06/18/2014 03:29:19 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:17.6475 Method:spine Processes:1 Threads:10 Hosts:32 HostsPerProcess:32 DataSources:5491 RRDsProcessed:1135

however the apache2/error.log shows me this:
ERROR: opening '/usr/share/cacti/site/var/lib/cacti/rra/localhost_proc_7.rrd': No such file or directory

I don't know what it is showing this long path to access the rrd files.

Can someone advise what should i modify and which file?

cacti config file is in /usr/share/cacti/site
rrd files in /var/lib/cacti/rra

Regards
Berny

User avatar
Linegod
Developer
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 10:16 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#2 Post by Linegod » Mon Jun 23, 2014 11:24 pm

It sounds like to tried to patch the Debian cacti deb installation.

That is not going to work, as the Debian maintainers have changed some of the configuration.

I would suggest just installing the latest - 0.8.8b, which has PA included.
--
Live fast, die young
You're sucking up my bandwidth.

J.P. Pasnak,CD
CCNA, LPIC-1
http://www.warpedsystems.sk.ca

berny81
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:13 am

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#3 Post by berny81 » Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:12 am

Hi Linegod,

I actually followed your advise and installed manually the latest cacti 0.8.8b.

I also installed and compiled spine and configured the cactiuser password for it.

When i choose spine, the poller is not graphing, i see the following in the log:

06/24/2014 01:32:00 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:58.7728 Method:spine Processes:1 Threads:10 Hosts:2 HostsPerProcess:2 DataSources:1 RRDsProcessed:0
06/24/2014 01:32:00 PM - POLLER: Poller[0] Maximum runtime of 58 seconds exceeded. Exiting.

Can you please advise what is missing?

When i choose cmd.php , it is working fine (PS i have modified the cron so that cactiuser polls)

regards

User avatar
Talon_Karrde
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Kamp-Lintfort, Germany

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#4 Post by Talon_Karrde » Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:34 am

Hallo berny81,

so graphing issues are sometimes hard to track.
I would suggest that you first "double" check the needed permission (eg. cactiuser needs write permissions to the rra's)

And if this does not help please follow the instructions here
and if nothing helps provide more information about what you have checked.

Kind Regards
Werner
There is more happiness in giving than there is in receiving.

berny81
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:13 am

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#5 Post by berny81 » Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:10 am

Hallo Herr Werner

I have created a cactiuser and gave the following to the permissions to rra and log directory

drwxr-xr-x 2 cactiuser users 4.0K Apr 4 2012 log
drwxr-xr-x 2 cactiuser users 4.0K Jun 24 15:49 rra

do i need to specifiy any special permissions for the spine directory ?

Also in the spine.conf i put the cactiuser credentials that i created for the cacti database.

when i choose spine in the cacti config and i type in CLI : poller.php
i don't get any result.
if i revert to cmd.php it is giving values.

Do you need additional info ?

Gruss
Berny

User avatar
Talon_Karrde
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Kamp-Lintfort, Germany

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#6 Post by Talon_Karrde » Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:53 am

spine directory and spine executable should have rx permissions for cactiuser.

Please go to spine directory and execute ./spine

Do you get any output?
There is more happiness in giving than there is in receiving.

berny81
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:13 am

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#7 Post by berny81 » Wed Jun 25, 2014 2:18 am

Hallo

Spine has the following permissions:

drwxr-xr-x 6 root root 4.0K Jun 24 12:30 cacti-spine-0.8.8b

when i perform ./spine i have the following error:

./spine
06/25/2014 08:45:33 AM - SPINE: Poller[0] FATAL: Unable to read configuration file! (Spine init)

User avatar
Talon_Karrde
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Kamp-Lintfort, Germany

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#8 Post by Talon_Karrde » Wed Jun 25, 2014 5:22 am

OK, that seems to be the problem (I hope so :wink: )

Is your spine.conf in the same directory as spine executable?
If so, check read permissions, cactiuser needs read permissions to the conf file.

C U
There is more happiness in giving than there is in receiving.

berny81
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:13 am

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#9 Post by berny81 » Wed Jun 25, 2014 7:33 am

The spine.conf was in another directory , i moved it to the same directory as spine executable and changed the path accordingly

also changed the ownership:
-rw-r--r-- 1 cactiuser users 2793 Jun 25 14:10 spine.conf

-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 334348 Jun 24 12:30 spine

06/25/2014 02:31:59 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:58.6849 Method:spine Processes:1 Threads:10 Hosts:3 HostsPerProcess:3 DataSources:4 RRDsProcessed:0

now if i type ./spine i have the following: (Big List)

Cannot adopt OID in NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB: nsMibRegistry ::= { netSnmpObjects 2 }
Cannot adopt OID in NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB: nsExtensions ::= { netSnmpObjects 3 }
Cannot adopt OID in NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB: nsDLMod ::= { netSnmpObjects 4 }
Cannot adopt OID in NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB: nsCache ::= { netSnmpObjects 5 }
Cannot adopt OID in NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB: nsErrorHistory ::= { netSnmpObjects 6 }
Cannot adopt OID in NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB: nsConfiguration ::= { netSnmpObjects 7 }
Cannot adopt OID in NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB: nsTransactions ::= { netSnmpObjects 8 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-DEMO-MIB: ucdDemoMIB ::= { ucdavis 14 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: logMatch ::= { ucdavis 16 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: fileTable ::= { ucdavis 15 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: ucdTraps ::= { ucdavis 251 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: systemStats ::= { ucdavis 11 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: mrTable ::= { ucdavis 102 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: snmperrs ::= { ucdavis 101 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: version ::= { ucdavis 100 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: laTable ::= { ucdavis 10 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: dskTable ::= { ucdavis 9 }
Cannot adopt OID in UCD-SNMP-MIB: memory ::= { ucdavis 4 }

Sorry for asking too much question but i am newbie in this :)
Can you please advise what would be the correct settings ?

regards

User avatar
Talon_Karrde
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Kamp-Lintfort, Germany

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#10 Post by Talon_Karrde » Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:14 am

Hmmmmm, never seen such messages before.

So, only a guess - is your SNMP installation correct?
Are you able to do a snmpwalk against your devices?
There is more happiness in giving than there is in receiving.

berny81
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:13 am

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#11 Post by berny81 » Tue Jul 01, 2014 2:56 am

Hi.

Yes snmpwalk works fine.
Maybe if i uninstall and reinstall spine will it solve the issue ?

I will try and let you know.

User avatar
Talon_Karrde
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Kamp-Lintfort, Germany

Re: Grpahs not showing after PIA install

#12 Post by Talon_Karrde » Wed Jul 02, 2014 1:37 am

Sorry, but at this point I am a bit helpless :(

Only a shot in the dark, is the package snmp-mibs-downloader installed?
Sure, you can test to reconfigure/recompile spine. Its worth a try.

Sorry for not being helpful in this case.

C U
Werner
There is more happiness in giving than there is in receiving.

Post Reply