Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 4:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: With if of 1GB in HP Procurve graph only paints 100Mbps
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:19 am
Posts: 3
With interfaces of 1GB in HP Procurve, cacti┬┤s graph only paints until 100Mbps, interfaces often are with more traffic. I use graph template HP Procurve Interface - Traffic (bits/secs). I need help with this issue!


Thanks in advance,


Attachments:
traffic-HP.jpg
traffic-HP.jpg [ 70.41 KiB | Viewed 233 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: With if of 1GB in HP Procurve graph only paints 100Mbps
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:28 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1818
What version of cacti are you using? Can you provide a link to the template you've used?

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: With if of 1GB in HP Procurve graph only paints 100Mbps
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:46 pm 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2732
Location: B/CS Texas
Are you using the 64 Bit Graphs?

_________________
Report a bug
Download Releases
1.X Compatible Plugins


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: With if of 1GB in HP Procurve graph only paints 100Mbps
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:19 am
Posts: 3
netniV wrote:
What version of cacti are you using? Can you provide a link to the template you've used?



Cacti Version 0.8.8b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: With if of 1GB in HP Procurve graph only paints 100Mbps
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:09 pm 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2732
Location: B/CS Texas
That wasn't the question. When you select the graphs to create, there is a drop down that says "In / Out Bits (64 Bit Counters)". If you aren't using that one, then its only 32bit counters which isn't large enough to handle the 1G interfaces.

_________________
Report a bug
Download Releases
1.X Compatible Plugins


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group