Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:07 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DHCP Router in Cacti?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:59 pm
Posts: 2
Hello,

I'm not very into Cacti so i will be very happy if someone help me with my problem. We have a router (MikroTik),whos ISP is giving it a dynamic IP. This router is in a LAN that we created via EoIP tunneling. We have routers in the whole country, which are connected via this LAN (192.168.2.0). This particular router is connected to the central router, where I made a NAT to the router with dynamic IP. Cacti says the true host name of the router but because we already used he IP of the central router in the device list, it dublicate its availability. So it doesn't show me that the dynamyc router is really Up or Down and shows me the stats of the Central router.

I'll be very thankful if someone help me. I can say it with more details of you want.
Thank you!

Best regards,
Boris.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DHCP Router in Cacti?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:08 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1818
You shouldn't be NAT the IP of the central router as that would effectively mask it. You should be NAT'ing to a virtual IP that is converted to the remote IP instead. If you can't do that, you'll have to use a different SNMP port and NAT that to the remote router.

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DHCP Router in Cacti?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 5:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:59 pm
Posts: 2
netniV wrote:
You shouldn't be NAT the IP of the central router as that would effectively mask it. You should be NAT'ing to a virtual IP that is converted to the remote IP instead. If you can't do that, you'll have to use a different SNMP port and NAT that to the remote router.


Thnak you for your response! I will be very thankful if you can tell me how to make this virtual IP and how to configure it on the router. This is one of thing that i don't understand.
And also what do I have to write when I add it in cacti, I mean like a host name/Ip addr?

Best regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: antras and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group