SNMP V3

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
alvaro
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:18 am

SNMP V3

#1 Post by alvaro » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:02 am

Hi All,

Someone using Cacti with snmp V3 ?
I would like any help about it.

Thanks a lot,

Al.

User avatar
kwabbernoot
Cacti User
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 4:11 am
Location: Zottegem, Belgium

Re: SNMP V3

#2 Post by kwabbernoot » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:21 am

alvaro wrote:Hi All,

Someone using Cacti with snmp V3 ?
I would like any help about it.

Thanks a lot,

Al.
Cacti 0.9 would provide full support for SNMP v3, Cacti 0.8.x provides only basic support.

Regards,
Kwabbernoot

alvaro
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:18 am

#3 Post by alvaro » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:31 am

Im using cacti 0.8.6h.
How to implement snmp v3 ? ?

Thanks,

Al.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#4 Post by BSOD2600 » Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:48 am

Moving to general.

For the host, select snmp3 as the version. Put in the needed info and it should work. What have you tried?

alvaro
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:18 am

#5 Post by alvaro » Thu Aug 03, 2006 1:10 pm

My problem is in the cisco switch.
I will try to fix 1st.

Thanks,

F.

alvaro
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:18 am

#6 Post by alvaro » Thu Aug 03, 2006 1:46 pm

Ok. I have solved the problem in the cisco.
When I execute snmpwalk directly in the switch cisco works fine,
but when i try using cacti, cacti show me error.

Could u help me ?

Thanks,

Al.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#7 Post by BSOD2600 » Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:04 pm

1) Does snmp v1 or v2 work on that cisco switch?
2) What error does cacti give you?
3) Do other devices in cacti work?

alvaro
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:18 am

#8 Post by alvaro » Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:03 am

Hi Bsod,


1) Does snmp v1 or v2 work on that cisco switch?

No, because v1 and v2 arent enabled/configured.

2) What error does cacti give you?

Only SNMP ERROR on device configuration menu/table.

3) Do other devices in cacti work?

Yep. But, using snmp v1.

The snmpwalk that i have used to test snmpv3 is the same that cacti uses.

Best Regards,

Al.

Data Query Debug:
+ Running data query [1].
+ Found type = '3' [snmp query].
+ Found data query XML file at 'D:/site/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1'
+ No SNMP data returned
+ Found data query XML file at 'D:/site/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at 'D:/site/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at 'D:/site/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'

alvaro
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:18 am

#9 Post by alvaro » Thu Aug 10, 2006 6:52 am

The problem persists. someone can help me ?
I dont know where is the gap.

Thanks a lot,

Al.

Post Reply