2 cacti installations on same network- dropouts on 1 graph

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
davea
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:11 pm

2 cacti installations on same network- dropouts on 1 graph

#1 Post by davea » Mon Jan 08, 2007 10:19 pm

I have 2 installs on the same network segment- both monitoring the same switch.
Old server is running: 0.8.6g
win2k3

New server is running: 0.8.6i
win2k3

There are severe drops in the graphs on the new server but not to zero. It seems to occur only on specific graphs when the traffic is above 10Mbs.

Any clues here? The graphs are below.

Thanks!
Attachments
oldserver.jpg
oldserver.jpg (6.31 KiB) Viewed 1887 times
newserver.jpg
newserver.jpg (41.8 KiB) Viewed 1887 times

User avatar
fmangeant
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2326
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Contact:

#2 Post by fmangeant » Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:54 am

Hi

14 mbytes/s ~ 114 mbits/s, which is the limit using 32-bit counters.

On the new server, can you try to use SNMP v2 and 64-bit counters ?
[size=84]
[color=green]HOWTOs[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15353]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Unix[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=26151]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Windows[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28175]Graph multiple servers using an SNMP proxy[/url][/list]
[color=green]Templates[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15412]Multiple CPU usage for Linux[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=125152]Memory & swap usage for Unix[/url][/list][/size]

davea
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:11 pm

OK I understand why but if both are set up using v1 .....

#3 Post by davea » Tue Jan 09, 2007 9:03 am

what would account for the difference?

User avatar
fmangeant
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2326
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Contact:

#4 Post by fmangeant » Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:25 am

AFAIK 64-bit counters and SNMP v2 are needed for trafic > 114 mbits/s (which is ~ 14 mbytes/s), otherwise you get holes of incorrect values in your graphs.
[size=84]
[color=green]HOWTOs[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15353]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Unix[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=26151]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Windows[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28175]Graph multiple servers using an SNMP proxy[/url][/list]
[color=green]Templates[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15412]Multiple CPU usage for Linux[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=125152]Memory & swap usage for Unix[/url][/list][/size]

davea
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:11 pm

I changed it to version 2 snmp

#5 Post by davea » Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:31 am

I changed it to version 2 snmp- no difference-still getting incorrect data on the new install of cacti.

anyone have any other ideas on this?

User avatar
fmangeant
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2326
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Contact:

#6 Post by fmangeant » Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:46 am

Did you recreate the 64-bits graphs ?
[size=84]
[color=green]HOWTOs[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15353]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Unix[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=26151]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Windows[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28175]Graph multiple servers using an SNMP proxy[/url][/list]
[color=green]Templates[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15412]Multiple CPU usage for Linux[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=125152]Memory & swap usage for Unix[/url][/list][/size]

davea
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:11 pm

#7 Post by davea » Thu Jan 11, 2007 11:14 am

How do I recreate them?

Post Reply