Lots of Cacti Documentation Stuff

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Lots of Cacti Documentation Stuff

#1 Post by gandalf » Wed Jan 17, 2007 2:08 pm

If you're tried searching my signature or need more advanced stuff, please visit my Cacti 0.8.6 HowTo.
At time of writing, a printout would bring you about 110 pages.

Please find Debugging HowTo included.

Suggestions on improvements, corrections, new documentation requests are always welcome.

Reinhard

etc
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 2:36 pm

#2 Post by etc » Thu Apr 19, 2007 2:37 pm

Is it possible to print the entire file, without having to individually visit each subsection? Thank you.

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#3 Post by gandalf » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:35 am

Yes. But you must login first. Then, select the topmost topic and print
Reinhard

Mika2006
Cacti User
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 2:25 am

#4 Post by Mika2006 » Tue May 15, 2007 9:10 am

please where to find utilisation docu?
i need tuto how to use snmp in cacti and how create plugin ?
i need example ?
please?
|Cacti Version - 0.8.6j||Plugin Architecture - 1.1||Poller Type - CMD.php|
|os - Red hat 4es | |Web Server - Apache/2.0.52 (Red Hat)|
|PHP - 4.3.9| |MySQL - 4.1.20| |RRDTool - 1.2.13||SNMP - 5.1.2|
|Plugins| Host Info (hostinfo - v0.1)

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#5 Post by gandalf » Tue May 15, 2007 2:30 pm

Mika2006 wrote:please where to find utilisation docu?
??? Please explain more verbosely
i need tuto how to use snmp in cacti
This one exists already, author is fmangeant.
and how create plugin ?
Please visit http://cactiusers.org This is the home of the plugin guru Jimmy
Reinhard

Mika2006
Cacti User
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 2:25 am

#6 Post by Mika2006 » Tue May 15, 2007 2:52 pm

he means how create specific plugin
ex:
i have application on my linux
and i need to know how many peopleis connecte on this application
and i don't knwo how to make it?
|Cacti Version - 0.8.6j||Plugin Architecture - 1.1||Poller Type - CMD.php|
|os - Red hat 4es | |Web Server - Apache/2.0.52 (Red Hat)|
|PHP - 4.3.9| |MySQL - 4.1.20| |RRDTool - 1.2.13||SNMP - 5.1.2|
|Plugins| Host Info (hostinfo - v0.1)

Bram
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:56 am

#7 Post by Bram » Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:57 am

Hi Gandalf,
gandalf wrote:Yes. But you must login first. Then, select the topmost topic and print
Reinhard
Is it possible that this has changed? I logged in but can't seem to find the whole document in one go.

Thanks,
Bram

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#8 Post by gandalf » Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:04 pm

Sorry, was available only for admins. Changed to authenticated users. Please use with care as it produces a huge load on our server
Reinhard

Bram
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:56 am

#9 Post by Bram » Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:03 pm

Hey Reinhard,
gandalf wrote:Sorry, was available only for admins. Changed to authenticated users. Please use with care as it produces a huge load on our server
Reinhard
If you want to you can put a pdf which should be easier on the server.

I can't send the one I made via email, attaching it to this post didn't work for some reason ("no post method specified").

Bram

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#10 Post by gandalf » Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:03 pm

File takes 5MB. Too much for uploading ...
Reinhard

Bram
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:56 am

#11 Post by Bram » Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:47 am

gandalf wrote:File takes 5MB. Too much for uploading ...
Reinhard
Mine was 9 :)

Bram

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#12 Post by gandalf » Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:58 pm

Uploaded a pdf.gz to stay below 4 MB
Reinhard

Bram
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:56 am

#13 Post by Bram » Mon Oct 22, 2007 4:14 am

gandalf wrote:Uploaded a pdf.gz to stay below 4 MB
Reinhard

cool :)
Thanks!

Bram

User avatar
dragossto
Cacti User
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 5:24 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

#14 Post by dragossto » Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:05 pm

sorry for this thread , but i dont find
any where one help about cdef
to understand the meaning of function from cdef

what i want to do
to make a template to be one for all sum y need
sum of 2 device or 3 or 5
and not to make a template for each other

so to make me more understand,becaus i dont write very whell

let take 2 example :
first, a template whit sum of two graph
have value in cdef define like this

Code: Select all

DEF:a="/var/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/f17_236_traffic_in_611.rrd":traffic_in:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/var/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/f17_236_traffic_in_619.rrd":traffic_in:AVERAGE \
second, a template whit sum of thre graph
have value in cdef define like this

Code: Select all

DEF:a="/var/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/f17_236_traffic_in_611.rrd":traffic_in:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/var/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/f17_236_traffic_in_619.rrd":traffic_in:AVERAGE \
DEF:c="/var/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/f17_236_traffic_in_620.rrd":traffic_in:AVERAGE \
so far nothing new

what y whant to make a template for x graph to be sum
any value of graph from two to x graph
in cdef function if the define value are not set at all
to be ignore

to make a function like this
cdef= a,b,+,if c not define then define c=0,+


10x for reading

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#15 Post by gandalf » Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:17 am

Use a CDEF and specify "All Similar Data Sources (Don't include Duplicates)". The CDEF must be applied to a Graph Item that refers to a Data Source of wanted kind (e.g. if you want to aggregate all INBOUND data Sources, Graph Item must be related to an INBOUND data source).
Reinhard

Post Reply