move data result to another graph

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
schef4711
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:49 pm
Location: Argentina
Contact:

move data result to another graph

#1 Post by schef4711 » Mon Mar 17, 2008 5:05 pm

Hello,

I searched a lot but I don't found any solution maybe there is one and somebody can help me ??

I have an interface graph (Traffic 95th) since a long time but now I must move the connected equipment to another faster port. So I'm searching to move only the results to the new interface and clearing the old one.

Is there a easy simple way to put it from the old graph to a new graph that the poller will continue on the new interface after the historical data without losing any historical data ??

thx
schef

schef4711
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:49 pm
Location: Argentina
Contact:

#2 Post by schef4711 » Wed Apr 02, 2008 11:15 am

nobody an idea ??

bye
schef

User avatar
lard
Cacti User
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:48 am
Location: UK - Cambridge

#3 Post by lard » Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:34 am

Haven't done this myself but if I was to....I'd create the new interface graph using the same graph/data template as the old - then copy the .rra file from the old interface and overwrite the new interface .rra with the same name as the new one

That would be my first step

HTH

Lard
---- lard007skype ----

Post Reply