Cisco CPU graph?

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
bipsen
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 10:01 am

Cisco CPU graph?

#1 Post by bipsen » Wed Jan 28, 2004 10:06 am

Hi!

I'm trying to monitor CPU usage on a Cisco 2611 router... Monitoring inbound/outbound traffic is no problem, but the Graph Item page for the CPU usage gives me problems....

For example - the CPU Usage source - I can choose "None" or the 4 different interfaces on the router. Choosing an interface doesn't make sense, but having the source set to "None" doesn't generate any graph ?

Graph template is set to "Cisco CPU Usage" - and the host has been chosen to be the router (the same as is being used for the traffic measurements).

If I turn on Graph debug mode I get:

ERROR: can't parse '#FF0000:CPU Usage'

Any hints on how to get it working ?

/Brian

Deano
Cacti User
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 7:08 am
Contact:

#2 Post by Deano » Wed Jan 28, 2004 6:31 pm

Under the polling hosts sections define the device as type "Cisco Router" and save it. Go back to that host and hit the "Create Graphs" link.

You should now have 2 blue boxes. The top one has the first line "Host template" and further down "Cisco - CPU Usage". Click the check box next to it and then create at the bottom

(The 2nd box should be the interface query)

Deano

Post Reply