Anyone Have an idea

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
techies
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:38 pm

Anyone Have an idea

#1 Post by techies » Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:47 pm

I am motoring a couple T1 connections to cisco routers using snmp. The problem is that ever couple pulls I am getting the port speed instead of the t1s speed and it triggers my threshold. I was wondering if anyone has had this problem before. Should I change the setting on my poller or is there a way that I can make it not see the port speed.

yuval_ba
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:19 am

Re: Anyone Have an idea

#2 Post by yuval_ba » Sun Nov 14, 2010 2:03 pm

I did not understand your problem
What do you mean you are "getting the port speed instead of the t1's speed"? which port?
Are you monitoring traffic on this T1? what does the graph looks like?
You might need to give more details...

techies
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:38 pm

Re: Anyone Have an idea

#3 Post by techies » Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:54 am

When I load a new graph into cacti it sees the nic card speed of 100 mbps, but I am really trying to monitor the t1’s speed of 1.5 mbps. So when the graph starts to poll it sees the t1 and pulls fine and my graphs are fine, but everyone once and a while it looks like the puller averages in the port speed. This trips my threshold but it doesn’t put the spike on the graph. When I am monitoring like 150 connections I get 60 emails a day. But none of the graphs show the spike or a connection going down. Is this a polling problem? Any help would be helpful. Here is one of my graphs and my puller settings. My threshold in set to 200000 Bps
Image
Image
The graph has sent me 2 emails today about the threshold being pasted at 23 mbps, but the graph looks fine. And all my percents are messed up because cacti sees the nic speed of 100 mbps and i cant figure out how the change it.

yuval_ba
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:19 am

Re: Anyone Have an idea

#4 Post by yuval_ba » Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:23 pm

OK, still some things are not clear to me.
Are you monitoring the T1 line directly on the Cisco T1 interface?
If yes, I don't know why would Cacti find the port speed as 100Mbps and not 1.5Mbps... unless you modified the bandwidth value of the interface. Cacti should be able to detect correct port speed by polling ifSpeed of the interface (you can try to snmpget the ifSpeed.<index> OID of the interface to check).

You can also verify what was the maximum allowed value that was set for the RRD, by going to Data Sources, find the data source of the specific interface, and check the "Maximum Value" field.
Note that changing the value in this screen will not do anything if the RRD already exists. you will have to use rrdtune to fix max value of an existing RRD.

After all this is said, I'm still not sure if this is really your problem. Even if the max value is too high, I don't think you should have any out of range values collected by the poller, so I don't really know why it happens to you.
I'm not very familiar with the Threshold plugin, maybe you should also post to the Plugin's forum for more help....

Yuval

Post Reply