matter with convert_innodb.php

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
c3226026
Cacti User
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:15 pm

matter with convert_innodb.php

#1 Post by c3226026 » Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:01 am

Hi all,

I try to convert my cacti database (myisam to innodb), I used php -q convert_innodb.php, but nothing is done, when I look all tables are always on myisam format (except the two boost table on memory of course), what is wrong on my command line? :

# php -q convert_innodb.php
Converting All Non-Memory Cacti Database Tables to Innodb with Less than '300000' Records

Thanks in advance for your help.

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: matter with convert_innodb.php

#2 Post by gandalf » Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:35 am

c3226026 wrote:# php -q convert_innodb.php
Converting All Non-Memory Cacti Database Tables to Innodb with Less than '300000' Records
This this the complete output?
R.

c3226026
Cacti User
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:15 pm

Re: matter with convert_innodb.php

#3 Post by c3226026 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:29 am

gandalf wrote:
c3226026 wrote:# php -q convert_innodb.php
Converting All Non-Memory Cacti Database Tables to Innodb with Less than '300000' Records
This this the complete output?
R.
Yes it is, I need to put cacti database name ?

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: matter with convert_innodb.php

#4 Post by gandalf » Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:46 am

No, you don't. The script picks the configuration from include/global.php
R.

zeki893
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:17 pm

Re: matter with convert_innodb.php

#5 Post by zeki893 » Wed May 20, 2015 1:43 am

hm.. same output for me too

zeki893
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:17 pm

Re: matter with convert_innodb.php

#6 Post by zeki893 » Wed May 20, 2015 2:47 am

actually nevermind. i updated my global.php and it works.

Post Reply