Interface Graph showing wrong data

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
Cornel
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:19 am

Interface Graph showing wrong data

#1 Post by Cornel » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:06 am

We have 2 DataCenters, and they are connected via a 1GB E-Line.
The end devices are Cisco 3750x switches, layer 3.

Im graphing the interface that connects the DataCenters together. Our provider is graphing it as well.
For some reason, it seems their graph shows a LOT more data usage than my graph, and we not talking 10Mbits more or anything like that. We talking hundreds of Mbits more. (I believe we ARE using that data, as we have LOTs of Data Domain duplication, and using terabytes of data).

See my graphs below. My graph does not go above 100 much, 120-130Mbits, while the provider graph shows up to 600Mbits usage.
Under the provider graph, they are stating the following:
Chart Information
Metrics are collected every 5 minutes and converted in to BPS (Bits Per Second) values.
Traffic - This metric displays the BPS average of the 5 minute periods within the selected duration.
Max Traffic - Max Ingress/Egress is available on the charts greater than 1 day and less than 6 months. This metric represents the highest BPS value of the 5 minute periods within the selected duration.


My graphs are collected every 5 mins as well. I have the basic router template applied to the device, and using SNMP - Interface Statistics Data Query, with Template "Interface - Traffic (bits/sec)"
How can we have such massive difference in graph usage?
Am I doing something wrong?

A little side-note: Our interfaces ARE dropping packets, on both ends.
The bottom picture is my graph, the top one is theirs.

If anyone could assist, I TRULLY WOULD APPRECIATE IT. Its the last piece of Cacti config I have to do, before I can say its completed, so ANY ideas, please please, im up for anything.
THANK YOU...
Attachments
Traffic-Error-WAN-02.JPG
Traffic-Error-WAN-02.JPG (51.84 KiB) Viewed 1218 times
Traffic-Error-WAN-01.JPG
Traffic-Error-WAN-01.JPG (32.56 KiB) Viewed 1218 times

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2782
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: Interface Graph showing wrong data

#2 Post by cigamit » Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:34 am

You need to use the 64 bit graphs most likely.

Cornel
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:19 am

Re: Interface Graph showing wrong data

#3 Post by Cornel » Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:47 am

cigamit wrote:You need to use the 64 bit graphs most likely.
Still a noob at this. How do I apply/install the 64-bit graphs? I looked thru the Graph Templates and I could not see any 64-Bit Graphs.

It is running on a 64-bit Ubuntu System.
Thanks...

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2782
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: Interface Graph showing wrong data

#4 Post by cigamit » Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:50 am

When you go to create the graphs for the device, you should see the
Data Query [SNMP - Interface Statistics]

where you originally created the graphs. Right below that you should see a place where it says
Select a graph type:

Change that to
In/Out Bits (64 Bit Counters)

How you should be able to select the graphs above again and create them using 64 Bit counters.

Cornel
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:19 am

Re: Interface Graph showing wrong data

#5 Post by Cornel » Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:53 am

cigamit wrote:When you go to create the graphs for the device, you should see the
Data Query [SNMP - Interface Statistics]

where you originally created the graphs. Right below that you should see a place where it says
Select a graph type:

Change that to
In/Out Bits (64 Bit Counters)

How you should be able to select the graphs above again and create them using 64 Bit counters.
LOL, I feel like an idiot lol. Really. OK its Friday and been up since 4AM. lol
It was right in front of my face just didn't register lol lmao. Damn I feel like an idiot.

Thanks again cigamit, much appreciate it...

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2782
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: Interface Graph showing wrong data

#6 Post by cigamit » Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:54 am

Np.

Post Reply