SNMP connection error

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
trendal
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:58 am

SNMP connection error

#1 Post by trendal » Sun Jul 31, 2016 7:33 pm

I've setup Cacti to graph various matrix on our ISP network. I've had good success graphing throughput, radio statistics, pings times etc, but I tried a new device lately that I can't get to even connect. It's a remote power monitor by Tycon Systems. http://tyconsystems.com/index.php/produ ... onitor-web

All I get when setting up a device is SNMP error. I'm not versed enough in Cacti (or SNMP at this point) to troubleshoot very effectively. I've worked through a bunch of other problems but this basic connection error I can't seem to figure out.

Watching on a device between the host and the cacti server I can see the request and a reply from the device. It looks like this

Code: Select all

17:29:00.676784 IP 10.1.1.18.48082 > 10.1.11.35.snmp:  C=******** GetRequest(28)  system.sysDescr.0
17:29:00.702519 IP 10.1.11.35.snmp > 10.1.1.18.48082:  C= GetResponse(33)  system.sysDescr.0.0=[noSuchObject]
So I know the basic connection details are right, IP address, port etc.

Can somebody point me in the right direction?

I've attached the mib and OID files from the Tycon manufacture site.
Attachments
Tycon mib.txt
(3.3 KiB) Downloaded 95 times
Tycon OID.txt
(1.56 KiB) Downloaded 94 times

redneckgeek
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:31 am

Re: SNMP connection error

#2 Post by redneckgeek » Sat Aug 20, 2016 1:34 am

Don't know if you figured this out, but the device does not respond to any of the standard device info queries. It only responds to the items listed in the OID text file. Set it up as a icmp host, then create graphs for it using the OIDs and the "SNMP - Generic OID Template" as a base.

[email protected]:/etc# snmpget -v2c -c public 192.168.8.135 .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.17095.3.5.0
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.17095.3.5.0 = STRING: "0.0"

I just got one setup and it works ok so far. Got it graphing that result in Cacti.. Course I don't have it hooked to any voltage yet....

[email protected]:/etc# snmpget -v2c -c public 192.168.8.135 .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.17095.3.13.0
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.17095.3.13.0 = STRING: "36.3"
is internal temp.

/rh

trendal
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:58 am

Re: SNMP connection error

#3 Post by trendal » Sat Aug 20, 2016 2:06 am

You're making me happy. I had about given up on this forum. I'll study this in the am.

trendal
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:58 am

Re: SNMP connection error

#4 Post by trendal » Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:32 pm

I'm not able to make it work yet...

Code: Select all

snmpget -v2c -c public 10.1.11.35 .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.17095.3.5.0
.iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.17095.3.5.0: Unknown Object Identifier (org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.17095.3.5.0)
I'll keep studying this. Thanks for the help.

trendal
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:58 am

Re: SNMP connection error

#5 Post by trendal » Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:38 pm

When I do an nmap scan against the device only port 80 is open. Is this an issue? I thought 161 would be open to accept snmp traffic. Is this normal?

kjjmiles
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: SNMP connection error

#6 Post by kjjmiles » Mon May 06, 2019 11:11 am

What version of cacti are you running? I am having the same issue with tpdin-monitor-web2 at work but not the one I have at home. I am running 0.8.7g at home and 0.8.7d at work. I wondered it it had to be the version of Cacti.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2808
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: SNMP connection error

#7 Post by netniV » Fri May 17, 2019 3:55 pm

trendal wrote:When I do an nmap scan against the device only port 80 is open. Is this an issue? I thought 161 would be open to accept snmp traffic. Is this normal?
Yes that is a problem as either there is no snmp daemon running or a firewall is blocking access to the port.

Post Reply