Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:49 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: help with SNMPv3
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 7:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:22 am
Posts: 4
Hi

I have been asked to remove SNMPv2 and apply SNMPv3 @ my work.

after changing from 2 to 3 all routers and switches are working fine but not the routers that have a firewall in between.

it was showing SNMP error when changing to version 3.

after solvong that with firewall team now I'm not facing SNMP error again and it showing the status up.

the problem now is that when I remove the SNMPv2 configuration from the router .. graphs stop working.

when I apply back the SNMPv2 configuration even if I make it SNMPv3 on cacti it will work fine.

any help ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: help with SNMPv3
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 2:44 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:00 pm
Posts: 90
Can you provide more information?

Since you mention that is a "new" implementation, It could be a misconfiguration.

Brand/Model of those routers? The reason I ask for it, it's because for Cisco devices if you don't specify a VIEW it means is not restricted but in other brands such as DELL I found out that you must specify a view to make it works.

For example

Code:
snmp-server group GRP_RO v3 priv access YOUR_ACL --> this would be enough for Cisco



Code:
snmp-server view READ_ALL 1.3.6.1 included
snmp-server group GRP_RO v3 priv access YOUR_ACL view READ_ALL --> this what I've got for the DELLs


Since snmpv2 works fine and it's all same protocol and port numbers, i'm sure it has to be your snmp settings.


Can you run the following command from your cacti server?
It may differ from your settings so you may need to change -l, -a and -x for something different.

Code:
snmpwalk -v3 -l priv -u your_username -a MD5 -A your_auth_PASSPHRASE -x DES -X your_priv_PASSPHRASE 192.168.1.1 .1.3.6.1

_________________
Cacti - 0.8.8h
Poller Type - CMD
Weathermap 0.98a
Server Info - Linux 3.10.0 - Centos 6
Web Server - Apache/2.4.6 PHP 5.4.16
MySQL - 5.5 ;RRDTool - 1.4.8 ;SNMP - 5.7.2
Religion - Anti forum pets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: help with SNMPv3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:22 am
Posts: 4
thanks for your replay.

1st thing .. it's not a new implementation ... it's running on SNMPv2 for years
and now when I change to version 3 it's not showing any authentication error or SNMP error its working fine on SNMPv3

but once I remove SNMPv2 from the router .. the graph will stop showing

the models and ios are

7206 12.4(8a)

7206 12.4(15)T9


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: help with SNMPv3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:00 pm
Posts: 90
Cacti errors?

Leave snmpv2 and v3 on those routers and do some snmpwalks using different versions. Have you tried this? It's just to see whether is Cacti or something in between causing this.

If you run the snmpwalk using v3 from shell and it doesn't work, It may mean that Cacti is still using v2 somehow, SNMP cache?

_________________
Cacti - 0.8.8h
Poller Type - CMD
Weathermap 0.98a
Server Info - Linux 3.10.0 - Centos 6
Web Server - Apache/2.4.6 PHP 5.4.16
MySQL - 5.5 ;RRDTool - 1.4.8 ;SNMP - 5.7.2
Religion - Anti forum pets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: help with SNMPv3
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:22 am
Posts: 4
Pucho wrote:
Cacti errors?

Leave snmpv2 and v3 on those routers and do some snmpwalks using different versions. Have you tried this? It's just to see whether is Cacti or something in between causing this.

If you run the snmpwalk using v3 from shell and it doesn't work, It may mean that Cacti is still using v2 somehow, SNMP cache?


can you please explain how to do this in clear steps as I'm not familiar with cacti ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: help with SNMPv3
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:22 am
Posts: 4
any help ?!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: help with SNMPv3
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 7:49 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:03 am
Posts: 373
1) Can you poll the devices using snmp v3 from command line?

2) Which commands did you run to the Cisco routers? Post them here by hiding any sensitive info.

_________________
cacti rulez!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group