Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 12:08 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [SOLVED] Graph is not populated from Graph Templates
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:42 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:42 am
Posts: 55
My technical supports :
Cacti 1.0.5
Spine 1.0.3
RRDTool 1.4.5 VC10
Net-SNMP 5.5.0-2
MySQL 5.7.16
PHP 7.0.16
IIS 8.5
Window Server 2012

RRDTool Command:
c:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start="-180000" \
--end="-300" \
--pango-markup \
--title="Cacti Host Test - CPU Utilization" \
--vertical-label="percent" \
--slope-mode \
--base=1000 \
--height=150 \
--width=600 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit="0" \
--color BACK#F3F3F3 \
--color CANVAS#FDFDFD \
--color SHADEA#CBCBCB \
--color SHADEB#999999 \
--color FONT#000000 \
--color AXIS#2C4D43 \
--color ARROW#2C4D43 \
--color FRAME#2C4D43 \
--border 1 --font TITLE:11:"Ariel" \
--font AXIS:8:"Ariel" \
--font LEGEND:8:"Courier" \
--font UNIT:8:"Ariel" \
--font WATERMARK:6:"Ariel" \
--slope-mode \
--watermark "Copyright (C) 2004-2017 The Cacti Group" \
DEF:a="C\:/inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/cacti_host_test_sscpusystem_47.rrd":"ssCpuSystem":AVERAGE \
DEF:b="C\:/inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/cacti_host_test_sscpuuser_48.rrd":"ssCpuUser":AVERAGE \
DEF:c="C\:/inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/cacti_host_test_sscpuidle_46.rrd":"ssCpuIdle":AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefbc="100,TIME,1489994873,GT,a,a,UN,0,a,IF,IF,TIME,1489994873,GT,b,b,UN,0,b,IF,IF,TIME,1489994873,GT,c,c,UN,0,c,IF,IF,+,+,-" \
AREA:a#F51D307F:"System\: " \
GPRINT:a:LAST:"Current\:%8.1lf %%" \
GPRINT:a:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.1lf %%" \
GPRINT:a:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.1lf %%\n" \
AREA:b#74C3667F:"User\: ":STACK \
GPRINT:b:LAST:"Current\:%8.1lf %%" \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.1lf %%" \
GPRINT:b:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.1lf %%\n" \
AREA:c#3D3C3A7F:"Idle\: ":STACK \
GPRINT:c:LAST:"Current\:%8.1lf %%" \
GPRINT:c:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.1lf %%" \
GPRINT:c:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.1lf %%\n" \
AREA:cdefbc#00004D7F:"IO Wait\:":STACK \
GPRINT:cdefbc:LAST:"Current\:%8.1lf %%" \
GPRINT:cdefbc:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.1lf %%" \
GPRINT:cdefbc:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.1lf %%\n"

RRDTool Says:
OK


- snmp2_get() no response (SOLVED by disabling snmp module in php.ini)
2017-03-20 11:25:12 - CMDPHP WARNING: SNMP Error:'snmp2_get(): No response from x.x.x.x', Device:'x.x.x.x', OID:'.x.x.x.x.x.x.x.x.x.x'

No error in php_errors.txt.
Pollers active.
RRD Tool is working.

*Solved by using another template.


Last edited by zetoo on Mon Jul 03, 2017 2:39 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph is not populated and mail reporting is not working
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:22 am
Posts: 15
zetoo wrote:
--- Mail Reporting ---
Cacti Log :
- Test mail Error
2017-03-20 11:30:54 - CMDPHP PHP ERROR WARNING Backtrace: (C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\settings.php: 100 email_test)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\lib\functions.php: 3761 send_mail)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\lib\functions.php: 3354 mailer)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\lib\functions.php: 3638 send)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php: 1213 postSend)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php: 1337 mailSend)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php: 1500 mailPassthru)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php: 698 mail)(CactiErrorHandler)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\lib\functions.php: 4260 cacti_debug_backtrace)
2017-03-20 11:30:54 - ERROR PHP WARNING: mail(): Failed to connect to mailserver at "localhost" port 587, verify your "SMTP" and "smtp_port" setting in php.ini or use ini_set() in file: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php on line: 698


You Cacti-Installation is using the PHPMail-Function.
So you need to configure your system to connect to an SMTP-Server, otherwise it will try to send it out to localhost.
Normally on a Linux-Box you have exim4 or sendmail and you need to configure it.
If you want something more easier you can try "ssmtp" here is a little HowTo: https://thewireframecommunity.com/node/39
It's easy to configure and after I've done this my PHP-Mail worked and reports were sent out.

Cheers Christian

PS: Oh i just saw you are having a Windows-Server ... Hmm maybe try to use not the PHPMailer-Function, try to figure out the SMTP-Function instead.

_________________
Debian 8.7
Cacti 1.06


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph is not populated and mail reporting is not working
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:36 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:42 am
Posts: 55
cmantzel wrote:
zetoo wrote:
--- Mail Reporting ---
Cacti Log :
- Test mail Error
2017-03-20 11:30:54 - CMDPHP PHP ERROR WARNING Backtrace: (C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\settings.php: 100 email_test)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\lib\functions.php: 3761 send_mail)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\lib\functions.php: 3354 mailer)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\lib\functions.php: 3638 send)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php: 1213 postSend)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php: 1337 mailSend)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php: 1500 mailPassthru)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php: 698 mail)(CactiErrorHandler)(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\lib\functions.php: 4260 cacti_debug_backtrace)
2017-03-20 11:30:54 - ERROR PHP WARNING: mail(): Failed to connect to mailserver at "localhost" port 587, verify your "SMTP" and "smtp_port" setting in php.ini or use ini_set() in file: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\phpmailer\class.phpmailer.php on line: 698


You Cacti-Installation is using the PHPMail-Function.
So you need to configure your system to connect to an SMTP-Server, otherwise it will try to send it out to localhost.
Normally on a Linux-Box you have exim4 or sendmail and you need to configure it.
If you want something more easier you can try "ssmtp" here is a little HowTo: https://thewireframecommunity.com/node/39
It's easy to configure and after I've done this my PHP-Mail worked and reports were sent out.

Cheers Christian

PS: Oh i just saw you are having a Windows-Server ... Hmm maybe try to use not the PHPMailer-Function, try to figure out the SMTP-Function instead.


Thanks for you suggestion ! I will try to figure it out for SMTP-function.

PS: Do you know which steps I need to configure for SMTP-function ?
*SMTP Server activated already


Last edited by zetoo on Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph is not populated and mail reporting is not working
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:22 am
Posts: 15
If you choose "SMTP" instead of "PHPMailer" the SMTP-Options become available in the settings.
Just fill in with your SMTP-Server (Windows Exchange or Linux postfix)

Attachment:
cacti_smtp.png
cacti_smtp.png [ 14.53 KiB | Viewed 668 times ]


I am not very experienced with Windows-Servers I am Linux-guy :)

_________________
Debian 8.7
Cacti 1.06


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph is not populated and mail reporting is not working
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:10 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:42 am
Posts: 55
Graph still not populated after upgrade to 1.1.1 and re-populate cache. Seems like this issue will takes more time since I dont know what to do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph is not populated and mail reporting is not working
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:01 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:42 am
Posts: 55
Cigamit said :
"On approximately line 2051, you will see something like:

$output = rrdtool_execute("$graph ...

issue the following statement just before that call:

cacti_log("$graph ...);

Take the log output and then attempt to run this from the command line. Let us know what the output/error is."

Could someone help me to locate those line?
Since i did not found it within my cacti and rrdtool folder at all.

I am using windows server 2012.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph is not populated from Graph Templates
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:07 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:42 am
Posts: 55
Anyone know what kind of configuration I need to do for graph template to generate graph?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph is not populated from Graph Templates
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 5:01 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:42 am
Posts: 55
Seems like I can only use graph template called Host MIB - Logged in Users and Host MIB - Processes. Other graph templates is not generating graph at all.

I can also generate graph from Used Space template which generated from data query through disk space.

Please advise me :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph is not populated from Graph Templates
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 9:22 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 479
Wat rrdtool version?

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph is not populated from Graph Templates
PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2017 9:33 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:42 am
Posts: 55
Osiris wrote:
Wat rrdtool version?


- Cacti 1.1.4
- Spine 1.1.4
- IIS 8.5
- Windows 10
-MySQL 5.7.16
-PHP 7.0.18
-Net-SNMP 5.7.0
-RRDTool 1.4.5 VC10 with Cygwin to 2.8

I am using installer from BSOD2600 :)
Is it related to RRDTool or Spine ? I think I missed the configuration for both of them.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group