Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
jonathanSLV
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:51 pm

Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#1 Post by jonathanSLV » Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:40 pm

Hi friends.

I have a problem with my cacti; when the traffic is more than 34Gbps aproximately the graph not show me the real traffic....
thanks for your replies
Version 0.8.7g

I Attach picture...
Attachments
34Gbps.JPG
34Gbps.JPG (30.08 KiB) Viewed 2140 times

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#2 Post by netniV » Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:21 pm

Your maximum is showing as 34G, is that what is being returned by the interface ? What happens when you look at the graph data? Does it show the same?

jonathanSLV
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:51 pm

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#3 Post by jonathanSLV » Fri Feb 16, 2018 10:28 am

when I consulting the value of the interface from the CLI of the router it presents much more than 34G, that interface is a LACP, and the sum of all its members is much more than those 34G, I think it has to be some parameter within the templates of the graph that is limiting display shows that value

Regards
JC


jonathanSLV
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:51 pm

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#5 Post by jonathanSLV » Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:59 pm

Template:

Interface - Traffic (bits/sec)

Regards,
JC

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#6 Post by netniV » Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:02 pm

You need to be using the 64-bit counters not the ones without 64-bit in the name.

jonathanSLV
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:51 pm

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#7 Post by jonathanSLV » Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:57 pm

I have the graph using
In / Out Bits (64-bit Counters)

with the normal template would not exceed 114M.

Regards,
JC

dixitarjun
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:29 am

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#8 Post by dixitarjun » Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:34 am

I am encountering this same issue with the graph when the traffic is exceeding regardless of using a 64-bit counter.
Arjun Dixit

tstep
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:51 pm

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#9 Post by tstep » Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:06 pm

On a fresh install of 1.1.36, I have no option for Interface - Traffic (bits/sec) with 64bit counters (screenshot attached)...I did see it in an older 0.8 version we have... I installed the basic template package, is this additional? what template pkg is it in?

New to cacti world, so be gentle...
Attachments
Cacti-interfaceOptions.png
Cacti-interfaceOptions.png (39.57 KiB) Viewed 1956 times

tstep
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:51 pm

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#10 Post by tstep » Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:42 pm

OK, so here's what I found (not the most intuitive experience..):

In 0.8, you see this (screenshot), in 1.1.36 which is very different IMHO, you see this (screenshots). No need to duplicate the Data Template (I did for clarity)

Hope that helps other noobs like me. Also, a current manual and maybe even a YouTube tutorial on latest version would be GREAT...
Attachments
Cacti-DataTemplate.png
Cacti-DataTemplate.png (168.23 KiB) Viewed 1955 times
Cacti-0-8-datatemplate.png
Cacti-0-8-datatemplate.png (107.62 KiB) Viewed 1955 times

RustedKnight
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 8:49 am

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#11 Post by RustedKnight » Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:55 pm

Is this on a linux server. If so can you run the following command on the command line inserting the path and file name where indicated? I have a feeling I know what the problem is.

rrdtool info <Data Source> | grep max

If your output is something along the lines of 4.27e+9 then I know how to fix this quick and easy. You just have to retune your rrd file.

gksus
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 3:36 am

Re: Graphs doesn't work when the traffic is more than 34Gbps

#12 Post by gksus » Thu Jan 16, 2020 3:49 am

Consol / Device / <device_to_be_modified> / Data source list / <Data_source_to_be_modified> | Turn On Data Source Debug Mode

In the Data Source Debug you can see something like this:

/usr/bin/rrdtool create \
/srv/www/vhosts/cacti/rra/249/2266.rrd \
--step 300 \
DS:traffic_in:COUNTER:600:0:4294967295 \
DS:traffic_out:COUNTER:600:0:4294967295 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:500 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:500 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797

Copy this command to text editor and replace 4294967295 to 128849018850, for example.

Use this command in the <cacti_rra_directory>/<device_id_directory> directory to create rrd file. Do not forget chmod and chown the .rrd .

Edit (replace 4294967295 to 128849018850) fields "Data Source Item Fields [traffic_in] Maximum Value" and "Data Source Item Fields [traffic_out] Maximum Value" in the Data Source form.

Enjoy ;)

Post Reply