Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:10 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ifspeed in graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:40 am
Posts: 39
How is possible to put "ifSpeed" value in a graph template ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ifspeed in graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:07 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1517
ifSpeed is normally a fixed maximum speed of an interface, are you saying that your speeds can vary?

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ifspeed in graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:40 am
Posts: 39
ADSL sometimes can vary if align differently but i need to not save data,
i want to have a line in graphs that shows line speed,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ifspeed in graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:36 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1517
You will need to create your own graph template that uses the ifSpeed field. However, I am not sure how often that gets updated. If you take a look at the existing graph templates for interface, it will give you an idea on how they work.

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ifspeed in graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:40 am
Posts: 39
it was simple i created this
HRULE: |query_ifSpeed|

It is already in bits so it work but now i am unable to divide it by 1024 to give a comment in kbits
COMMENT: (|query_ifSpeed| bits limit of line)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ifspeed in graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:29 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1517
I think you'd need to utilise one of the VDEF's to convert it.

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group