ifspeed in graph

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
nicolapiazzi
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:40 am

ifspeed in graph

#1 Post by nicolapiazzi » Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:27 am

How is possible to put "ifSpeed" value in a graph template ?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2670
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: ifspeed in graph

#2 Post by netniV » Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:07 am

ifSpeed is normally a fixed maximum speed of an interface, are you saying that your speeds can vary?

nicolapiazzi
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:40 am

Re: ifspeed in graph

#3 Post by nicolapiazzi » Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:25 am

ADSL sometimes can vary if align differently but i need to not save data,
i want to have a line in graphs that shows line speed,

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2670
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: ifspeed in graph

#4 Post by netniV » Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:36 am

You will need to create your own graph template that uses the ifSpeed field. However, I am not sure how often that gets updated. If you take a look at the existing graph templates for interface, it will give you an idea on how they work.

nicolapiazzi
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:40 am

Re: ifspeed in graph

#5 Post by nicolapiazzi » Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:58 am

it was simple i created this
HRULE: |query_ifSpeed|

It is already in bits so it work but now i am unable to divide it by 1024 to give a comment in kbits
COMMENT: (|query_ifSpeed| bits limit of line)

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2670
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: ifspeed in graph

#6 Post by netniV » Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:29 am

I think you'd need to utilise one of the VDEF's to convert it.

Post Reply