About Sites

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
nicolapiazzi
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:40 am

About Sites

#1 Post by nicolapiazzi » Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:53 am

Hi,
I found "Sites" in cacti 1 version, it have Latitude and Longitude but i cant find nothing about map usage of that data
What is the reason of sites ?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2670
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: About Sites

#2 Post by netniV » Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:12 pm

Sites are to group logical devices together. You can use Sites to filter for groups of devices on quite a few of the cacti tables. It can also be used with Automation to automatically create and group devices together.

As for the usage of longitude and latitude, I'd have to see if they are used anywhere else.

tomlewisflood
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:03 am

Re: About Sites

#3 Post by tomlewisflood » Mon Feb 04, 2019 3:26 pm

I'm also generally interested in understanding what else can be done with the data in sites.

In particular: Can I use the site name in my graph title (or other places if possible)?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2670
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: About Sites

#4 Post by netniV » Wed Feb 06, 2019 7:01 am

I do not believe that we added that as a substitution variable. I would raise it as a request on the GitHub issues page.

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: About Sites

#5 Post by Osiris » Thu Feb 07, 2019 6:01 pm

There is a Google Maps plugin on GitHub that mostly works. I think that has something to do with it.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

Rno
Cacti User
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:19 am

Re: About Sites

#6 Post by Rno » Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:32 am

You can try mine

https://github.com/arno-st/map/tree/cacti-1.2x

It take the input from sites, and the device, then display on a map.
Working with googlemap and open street map

it take the lat, long of the site information, and when you add a new device it take the snmp location field to find the site, if it dosen't exist a new site is created.
snmp location has to be of that format:
Country;City;Street_Building;Floor;Room;Rack;RU;Lat;Long

if you don't have a record just put the ; one afgter the other, but if you don0't have lat and long, just remove the last field:
Country;City;Street_Building;Floor;Room;Rack;RU
OR:
;;;Floor;Room;Rack;RU;Lat;Long
CentOS
Production
Cacti 0.8.8h
Spine 0.8.8h
PIA 3.1
Aggregate 0.75
Monitor 1.3
Settings 0.71
Weathermap 0.98
Thold 0.5
rrdclean 0.41

Own plugin: LinkDiscovery 0.3, Map 0.4

Test
Cacti 1.2.1
Spine 1.2.1
thold 1.0.6
monitor 2.3.5
php 7.2.11
mariadb 5.5.56
Own plugin:
ExtendDB 1.1.2
LinkDiscovery 1.2.4
Map 1.2.5

Post Reply