Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Device is UP when its DOWN
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 1:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:16 pm
Posts: 9
Hi Team,

First of all, Happy New Year to everyone!

I have migrated about 900 devices to cacti 1.1.38. Mostly for Ping and alert service. However, It stopped emailing alerts (was working before for few test devices). Upon checking the status, found that device status is not updating. Ping doesn't work when checked but somehow status is UP when device is in fact DOWN.

Please help.

Thanks,
Viral


Attachments:
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG [ 10.15 KiB | Viewed 170 times ]
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 5.58 KiB | Viewed 170 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device is UP when its DOWN
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:46 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 2499
Were you using THold plugin?

What do you have set for Device status detection?

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device is UP when its DOWN
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:08 am
Posts: 2
Hi guys,

I need help with the same error, my deivce is down, but cacti show UP state


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device is UP when its DOWN
PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 3:22 am
Posts: 4
Under Templates > Data Source > (you're created template)

what is the Data Source Profile set to?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device is UP when its DOWN
PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 7:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:08 am
Posts: 2
I have PING ONLY, i need only ICMP for this hosts


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group