No realm dropdown on login

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
ibarrere
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:26 pm
Location: Seattle

No realm dropdown on login

#1 Post by ibarrere » Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:34 pm

I'm having trouble enabling AD authentication with my new install (1.0.4). I added an AD server section but I can't seem to get a realm dropdown on login, so I have no way of telling cacti which realm I would like to use. Looking at the authentication logs confirms that every login is attempting the local realm, even though I have set AD to default and tried just about everything else I can think of. I have attached a screenshot of the AD configuration summary. Is there there something I'm missing?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-01-21 at 20.33.48.png
Screen Shot 2019-01-21 at 20.33.48.png (39.8 KiB) Viewed 241 times

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: No realm dropdown on login

#2 Post by Osiris » Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:01 pm

Go-to Console > Configuration > Settings > Authentication and switch to multiple domain authentication.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2670
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: No realm dropdown on login

#3 Post by netniV » Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:19 pm

As Osiris says, you need to enable the authentication method for multi-ldap (or multi-domain I forget the full name) if you are using the table version. If you have been using the settings under Configuration -> Settings -> Authentication (I think it is), then that will mean you need to set it to LDAP. Make sure you don't set it to LDAP only as that could lock you out.

I have plans to remove the Configuration -> Settings method of LDAP configuration and make it all in the one place under the domain settings in 1.3. It makes zero sense to me to put it in multiple places when it does the same job.

ibarrere
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:26 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: No realm dropdown on login

#4 Post by ibarrere » Tue Jan 22, 2019 10:21 am

That's got it. Thanks for the feedback, and I 100% support consolidating the config locations, quite confusing as it is.

Post Reply