Set graph template maximum Y axis from a datasource

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
omegared77
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:02 am

Set graph template maximum Y axis from a datasource

#1 Post by omegared77 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:21 am

Hi all,

I'm using a graph template for multiple servers and am wondering if it's possible to set the maximum Y value from a datasource.
I want to set a different maximum value for each graph.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2670
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Set graph template maximum Y axis from a datasource

#2 Post by netniV » Tue Feb 12, 2019 5:30 am

You can override this at each graph, though why you would want to do that manually I'm not sure.

omegared77
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Set graph template maximum Y axis from a datasource

#3 Post by omegared77 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 5:32 am

I didn't find how to override it for each graph, that's the point

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2670
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Set graph template maximum Y axis from a datasource

#4 Post by netniV » Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:09 am

Sorry, my bad, I said graph but I meant data source. You have to unlock/edit the data source to adjust the maximum. Again, though, I'm not sure why you are doing that because the maximum should be automatically calculated.

omegared77
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Set graph template maximum Y axis from a datasource

#5 Post by omegared77 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:23 am

You're right, the maximum is automatically calculated, but I want to set manually the maximum for each graph.
I have this : Image

For server1 I want to have a maximum Y value 20K
For server2 I want to have a maximum Y value 30K

How to make it ?

omegared77
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Set graph template maximum Y axis from a datasource

#6 Post by omegared77 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:58 am

Forget it, by using treshold I can set a warning/error value which will be drawn.

Post Reply