Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:18 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Graph do not show over 100M
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:15 am
Posts: 3
Hi,
I have 10G links between my nexus switches but even that I stress the link to over 3 gbps my graphs does not show more than 100M.
How come? I can see by real monitor and also in cli on nexus that I have a high utilization during the test but tha graph just want change.
Shouldn´t cacti change to a graph that matches the highest bandwidth or does the switch needs to utilize a high bandwidth over a longer time then just during my testing, before Cacti change?
My test runs only for about approx 20-30min.

I run Cacti 1.2.1 on debian 9

The first image shows regular graph (not realtime) and the second image in Realtime monitor view.
Shouldn´t these graphs have the same levels?


Thx for your help,

Br Pelle


Attachments:
trunk 2.PNG
trunk 2.PNG [ 27.2 KiB | Viewed 127 times ]
trunk.PNG
trunk.PNG [ 23.81 KiB | Viewed 127 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph do not show over 100M
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:54 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 2499
Can you show the data source info for this graph (edit the data source, use the data source info button)?

I suspect you may have a maximum limit on your graph's RRD file.

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph do not show over 100M
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 5:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:15 am
Posts: 3
Hi,
This is the settings for the data source.
Is it wrong Max vaule.
I can try to increase and also change to "U" and then see what happens.
Thx very much for your help.

Br, Pelle


Attachments:
trunk3.PNG
trunk3.PNG [ 34.35 KiB | Viewed 116 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph do not show over 100M
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:56 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 2499
Looks OK, what happens if you use the Data Source Info button?

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph do not show over 100M
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:15 am
Posts: 3
Strange.. does not matter even if I change max value to U.
It still just shows 100M in standard view...

This is how it looks when I take a look in "source info mode".

Anything wrong there?


Attachments:
trunk4.PNG
trunk4.PNG [ 95.05 KiB | Viewed 99 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ssoflashy and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group