Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Link to Graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 5
I have about 75 installs of 0.8.8, and recently took the plunge to a new install of 1.2.2. I found there is no Hourly Data Source Profile. I created it with the values I use. However, as I use many different tools (Cacti, PHPIPAM, Switchmap, Nagios and Orion) I use a summary page. With 0.8.8 I was able to get a graph just using an HTML link. Here is an example:

<a target="_blank"
href="http://cactiserver/graph.php?action=view&amp;rra_id=all&amp;local_graph_id=411"><img
src="http://cactiserver/graph_image.php?action=view&amp;local_graph_id=411&amp;rra_id=5"
style="border: 0px solid ; width: 589px; height: 182px;" alt=""
id="gr3">

I change the URL to the new server, and change my graph_id to the graph I want, and the rra_id to 13 (which is the ID from data_source_profiles_rra for the Hourly profile I created), but it still shows the Daily graph which is ID 14.

I use the Hourly more often than anything else as it gives me that immediate and most recent data without a 5 minute or more rollup.

Does anyone have any advice to give?

Thanks in advance.

jains


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Link to Graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 4:20 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 2285
Why are you sure it's showing you the wrong rra? It may just be setting the timespan to be daily.

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Link to Graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 4:24 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 2285
if you set the graph_start and graph_end parameters on the graph_image.php to the appropriate timestamp's that cover the last hour, it should display what you want.

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Link to Graph
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 4:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 5
In 0.8.8, I didn't have to put the timestamp. So it was an automatic process, and as the page it was displayed on is refreshed, the graph refreshed, always showing the last hour. If I manually put a graph_start and graph_end to the link, it is no longer dynamic.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group