Multiple graphs using one data source - is it still possible

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
stormonts
Cacti User
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:05 am

Multiple graphs using one data source - is it still possible

#1 Post by stormonts » Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:32 am

We are using this to create Elasticsearch graphs: https://github.com/Busindre/ElasticSearch-Cacti

The problem is that it ends up creating one data source per graph. In earlier versions of Cacti, we could edit the graph, select a graph item, and then point it to the same item in one of the other data sources, and then eventually delete the duplicate data sources. Now when you edit the graph and try and change the graph item, you cannot see the same items that come from other data sources.

We tried to manually create a new graph, but that automatically makes a new data source. We also tried to just make a new data source, but you still can't select graph items from that data source in a graph.

Is there any way to have multiple graphs that use data from one data source? In the graph template, we have "Multiple instances" enabled and we have "Graph/Data Source Creation Method" set to "Advanced".

stormonts
Cacti User
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Multiple graphs using one data source - is it still poss

#2 Post by stormonts » Tue Apr 02, 2019 2:47 pm

This is now working in 1.2.3 (one DS is created and used by 5 graphs) when I use the "Create Graphs" option and then select all of the graphs to create. Not sure why it had stopped doing this.

Post Reply