Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
AlexLosa
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 3:43 am

Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

#1 Post by AlexLosa » Tue May 28, 2019 9:24 am

Hello,

I have a Cacti 1.2.2 newly installed.
I have added 1 device, a HP 5406zl Switch
When I add it, by default it takes "Cisco Router" template. I add it perfectly, with snmp v2 community and receive the data.
This switch have trunk ports where flow several VLANs.
If I create a graph for any of this trunk ports I can't view the traffic of the VLANs.
Do I need any MIB for this switch or it could work with default template?

Thanks.

Beast
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

#2 Post by Beast » Thu May 30, 2019 10:52 am

wich template are you using top create the graphs? SNMP - Interface Statistics Data query?
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast

AlexLosa
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 3:43 am

Re: Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

#3 Post by AlexLosa » Thu May 30, 2019 11:08 am

Beast wrote:wich template are you using top create the graphs? SNMP - Interface Statistics Data query?
Yes

Beast
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

#4 Post by Beast » Thu May 30, 2019 1:32 pm

can you post an image of the "SNMP - Interface Statistics Data query" section of this device to see if something wrong? the datasource debug or rrd debug show any error?
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast

AlexLosa
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 3:43 am

Re: Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

#5 Post by AlexLosa » Fri May 31, 2019 1:26 am

Beast wrote:can you post an image of the "SNMP - Interface Statistics Data query" section of this device to see if something wrong? the datasource debug or rrd debug show any error?
Where can I look datasource debug or rrd debug?

This is the image

https://ibb.co/GWdbypx

Beast
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

#6 Post by Beast » Fri May 31, 2019 7:26 am

In the image averything look fine in the detection part but it looks like there is no graphs created yet or are you using a diferent template (other than In/Out bits)?

you get errors in the cacti log related to these graphs o datasources?
Where can I look datasource debug or rrd debug?
you have to enable it for the specific graph in the management graph section, you should select "*Turn On Graph Debug Mode." in the top right corner of the management page of the graph.
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast

AlexLosa
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 3:43 am

Re: Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

#7 Post by AlexLosa » Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:47 am

In the image averything look fine in the detection part but it looks like there is no graphs created yet or are you using a diferent template (other than In/Out bits)?

you get errors in the cacti log related to these graphs o datasources?

Where can I look datasource debug or rrd debug?
In the image https://ibb.co/GWdbypx You can see ports from 578 to 4670 with type propVirtual that are the different VLANs that I have. Could I create a graph of these "ports"?

you have to enable it for the specific graph in the management graph section, you should select "*Turn On Graph Debug Mode." in the top right corner of the management page of the graph.
I can't find this...

AlexLosa
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 3:43 am

Re: Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

#8 Post by AlexLosa » Mon Jun 24, 2019 3:53 am

Hello?

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2782
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: Problem with trunk ports with several VLANs

#9 Post by cigamit » Tue Jun 25, 2019 4:03 am

First, change the drop down on the far right bottom to "In / Out Bits (64-bit Counters)" otherwise later you are going to be posting on here that your graphs don't show above 80MB of data.

From the looks of it, you haven't created any graphs. So if you want to create graphs of any of those, check the box to the right of the line, and then click the CREATE button on the bottom.

Post Reply